KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

les levés d'itinéraires

English translation: route surveys / exploratory surveys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les levés d\'itinéraires
English translation:route surveys / exploratory surveys
Entered by: Alcasaar

12:22 Aug 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: les levés d'itinéraires
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&lr=&client=firefox-a&h...
Alcasaar
route surveys / exploratory surveys
Explanation:
GDT:

géologie
topographie


English


route survey
Équivalent(s) français levé d'itinéraires




Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
exploratory survey

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...


Natural Resources Canada - Surveying Good overview of surveying with references to construction surveys, cadastral surveys, photogrammetry surveys, mining surveys, hydrographic surveys, ROUTE SURVEYS, control surveys and topographic surveys


http://www.geod.nrcan.gc.ca/edu/geod/survey/index_e.php
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4route surveys / exploratory surveysClaire N.
5 -1routingsxxxsilifke63


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
route surveys / exploratory surveys


Explanation:
GDT:

géologie
topographie


English


route survey
Équivalent(s) français levé d'itinéraires




Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
exploratory survey

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...


Natural Resources Canada - Surveying Good overview of surveying with references to construction surveys, cadastral surveys, photogrammetry surveys, mining surveys, hydrographic surveys, ROUTE SURVEYS, control surveys and topographic surveys


http://www.geod.nrcan.gc.ca/edu/geod/survey/index_e.php

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Chris Hall
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris.

disagree  xxxsilifke63: routing includes "survey"....
1 hr

agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> Thanks, mchd.

agree  xxxBourth: Though it would be very satisfying to see the expression as it is used in the text to be translated rather than as it appears on Google!
4 hrs
  -> Totally agree; a plethora of contexts is almost as bad as none at all.

agree  GeoS
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks, GeoS.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
routings


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-09 14:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surely Routing(s) / Not "Routes".

xxxsilifke63
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hall: This answer does not convince me. / Your answer was not "routing" though, it was "routings".
1 hr
  -> routing means "planning of routes" !!!