International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

platine de rotation

English translation: rotary plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:platine de rotation
English translation:rotary plate
Entered by: Louisa T.

15:24 Aug 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / dispositif de support de têtes d'impression
French term or phrase: platine de rotation
Hello :)

L'exemple de réalisation d'un support de têtes d'impression (...) est muni d'une platine de rotation

Any ideas?
Thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
rotary plate
Explanation:
Rotary Plate -- A curved or cylindrical printing plate used on a press that rotates and makes continuous impressions. Flat plates make single impressions.
Selected response from:

JS Brassard
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotating turntable
Chris Hall
4rotary plate
JS Brassard
3rotary platenLizAnn
Summary of reference entries provided
Patent law?
David Wright

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotating turntable


Explanation:
No explanation needed.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotary platen


Explanation:
If you Google "rotary platen" it seems to fit your context.

LizAnn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary plate


Explanation:
Rotary Plate -- A curved or cylindrical printing plate used on a press that rotates and makes continuous impressions. Flat plates make single impressions.


    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/philately/rotary_plate.html
JS Brassard
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: Patent law?

Reference information:
Patent law means, i suspect, the law relating to patents, and not the technical aspects of tehpatent proper. I would suggest you submit this under the approriate technical heading to get a reponse. (my guess wozuld be "turntable" but it's really not my field!)

David Wright
Austria
Native speaker of: English