KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

canon lance frontal

English translation: front-mounted water cannon


07:38 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: canon lance frontal
It is a system fitted on a rescue firefighting vehicle.
jessjess
English translation:front-mounted water cannon
Explanation:
As it says...
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2front-mounted water cannon
chris collister
3front water funmimi 254


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front water fun


Explanation:
canon lance = water gun
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/french-english/canon-lance

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: You may wish to correct the typo in your suggested answer!
1 hr
  -> Thanks! - gun!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front-mounted water cannon


Explanation:
As it says...

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
19 mins

agree  GeoS
1 day 19 hrs