KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

débitmètre à bille

English translation: rotameter


11:33 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: débitmètre à bille
I am translating a short text (so not much context) relating to a pressure regulator equipped with different types of flowmetre. There are two types: " débitmètre à orifices précalibrés" and "débitmètre à bille". I am stuck on the latter terM.

Example sentence: détendeur livré avec un débitmètre à bille X:

Thanks
Nicola Holmes
United Kingdom
English translation:rotameter
Explanation:
DÉBITMÈTRE À BILLE (appelé aussi ROTAMÈTRE) destiné à régler et à mesurer le débit d'un gaz à partir d'une prise murale. • Gaz disponibles : oxygène - air ...
www.airliquide.be/file/otherelementcontent/pj/rtm2-fr42753....
A ROTAMETER is a device that MEASURES THE FLOW RATE OF LIQUID OR GAS in a closed tube. It belongs to a class of meters called variable area meters, which measure flow rate by allowing the cross-sectional area the fluid travels through to vary, causing some measurable effect.
A rotameter consists of a TAPERED TUBE, typically made of glass, WITH A FLOAT inside that is pushed up by flow and pulled down by gravity. At a higher flow rate more area (between the float and the tube) is needed to accommodate the flow, so the float rises. Floats are made in many different shapes, with spheres and ellipsoids being the most common. The float is shaped so that it rotates axially as the fluid passes. This allows you to tell if the float is stuck since it will only rotate if it is free. Readings are usually taken at the top of the widest part of the float; the center for an ellipsoid, or the top for a cylinder. Some manufacturers may use a different standard, so it is always best to check the documentation provided with the device.
Note that the "float" does not actually float in the fluid: it has to have a higher density than the fluid, otherwise it will float to the top even if there is no flow.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotameter

Aka rotamètre à bille.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rotameterxxxBourth
4ball flow meter
philippe vandevivere


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rotameter


Explanation:
DÉBITMÈTRE À BILLE (appelé aussi ROTAMÈTRE) destiné à régler et à mesurer le débit d'un gaz à partir d'une prise murale. • Gaz disponibles : oxygène - air ...
www.airliquide.be/file/otherelementcontent/pj/rtm2-fr42753....
A ROTAMETER is a device that MEASURES THE FLOW RATE OF LIQUID OR GAS in a closed tube. It belongs to a class of meters called variable area meters, which measure flow rate by allowing the cross-sectional area the fluid travels through to vary, causing some measurable effect.
A rotameter consists of a TAPERED TUBE, typically made of glass, WITH A FLOAT inside that is pushed up by flow and pulled down by gravity. At a higher flow rate more area (between the float and the tube) is needed to accommodate the flow, so the float rises. Floats are made in many different shapes, with spheres and ellipsoids being the most common. The float is shaped so that it rotates axially as the fluid passes. This allows you to tell if the float is stuck since it will only rotate if it is free. Readings are usually taken at the top of the widest part of the float; the center for an ellipsoid, or the top for a cylinder. Some manufacturers may use a different standard, so it is always best to check the documentation provided with the device.
Note that the "float" does not actually float in the fluid: it has to have a higher density than the fluid, otherwise it will float to the top even if there is no flow.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotameter

Aka rotamètre à bille.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Cole: exactly so
37 mins

agree  chris collister: spot on
38 mins

agree  meirs: Yes - seen in hospitals for Oxygen delivery
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ball flow meter


Explanation:
ceci me semble une autre possibilité peut être plus parlante (il existe aussi des débit-mètres avec une petite roue à pales qui tourne, ce qui prêter à confusion avec rotameter
http://syringeless.com/TutorialsQ1Diagram1.htm

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Tony M, Catharine Cellier-Smart, Alison Sabedoria