KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

fabriqués à l’ilôt HF

English translation: made in the hot forge(kiln) / HF unit / HF shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fabriqués à l’ilôt HF
English translation:made in the hot forge(kiln) / HF unit / HF shop
Entered by: chris collister

17:28 Dec 18, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / piezo-ceramic elements
French term or phrase: fabriqués à l’ilôt HF
The context is the manufacture of piezo-ceramic elements. I have found several references to "’ilôt HF", but I just can't quite put a name to it.
Whole sentence: "fabriqués à l’ilôt HF avec le support DMMP"
chris collister
France
made in the hot forge / HF unit / HF shop
Explanation:
Not that I know anything about such things ....

Without further context it seems to me "hot forge" or "HF unit/shop" is a likely candidate.

Piezoelectric and Acoustic Materials for Transducer Applications - Google Books Result
Ahmad Safari, E. Koray Akdoğan - 2008 - Science - 481 pages
The TCf of the (15) and (24) modes on the HF sample were ... In this study, the resonant frequency decreased with temperature for the HOT- FORGED ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0387765387...

The changes of dielectric, ferroelectric and piezoelectric ... (OF) AND HOT- FORGED (HF) CERAMICS were'observed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/7979/22070/01028020.pdf?arnumber...
["OF" is "ordinarily fired"]

Table 2 shows PIEZOELECTRIC CONSTANTS OF ORDINARILY FIRED SAMPLES AND HOT-FORGED SAMPLES. Figure 5 shows the shape of the k33 specimen. The k33 of (HF) ...
www.scientific.net/0-87849-411-1/39.pdf
Piezoelectric properties of each vibration mode for OF- and HF-SBNV ceramics .... Grain orientation and electrical properties of HOT-FORGED Bi4Ti3O12 ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0272884207002684

The interest in ceramic hot-forging (HF) has been greatly increased recently ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0025540807004692

piezoelectric coefficients of HOT-FORGED Sr2(Nb0.5Ta0.5)207. ... HOT-FORGING (HF ) is the application of a uniaxial load to a compact at high temperatures ...
www.mrs.org/s_mrs/bin.asp?CID=12073&DID=257396&DOC...

Process for making composite ceramic superconducting wires ...... The pellet thus formed was then inserted into a HOT FORGING UNIT; ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5523284.html

In other words, it is recognized that, while the HOT-FORGE METHOD can be generally considered as a powerful method for densifying high-melting-point ceramic ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0955221993901217

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks, though "kiln" is more appropriate for ceramics
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1made in the hot forge / HF unit / HF shopxxxBourth
3 +1produced in the HF unit
kashew
3fabricated in the hydrofluoric acid (HF) station
Robin Levey
4 -1manufactured in blast furnace block
La Classe


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
manufactured in blast furnace block


Explanation:
I understand that, here HF means haut fourneau, which means blast furnace in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-18 17:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you can also use foundry in this context.

La Classe
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, yes, "foundry" kind of makes sense in the context of ceramic manufacture, but probably not "blast furnace"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'blast furnaces' are used for producing steel in alrge quantities, not tiny little piezo elements (or even quite big ones!)
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produced in the HF unit


Explanation:
HF = high frequency

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:djw2PSO...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: I would opt for this one as covering all possibilities, perhaps putting station instead of unit.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made in the hot forge / HF unit / HF shop


Explanation:
Not that I know anything about such things ....

Without further context it seems to me "hot forge" or "HF unit/shop" is a likely candidate.

Piezoelectric and Acoustic Materials for Transducer Applications - Google Books Result
Ahmad Safari, E. Koray Akdoğan - 2008 - Science - 481 pages
The TCf of the (15) and (24) modes on the HF sample were ... In this study, the resonant frequency decreased with temperature for the HOT- FORGED ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0387765387...

The changes of dielectric, ferroelectric and piezoelectric ... (OF) AND HOT- FORGED (HF) CERAMICS were'observed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/7979/22070/01028020.pdf?arnumber...
["OF" is "ordinarily fired"]

Table 2 shows PIEZOELECTRIC CONSTANTS OF ORDINARILY FIRED SAMPLES AND HOT-FORGED SAMPLES. Figure 5 shows the shape of the k33 specimen. The k33 of (HF) ...
www.scientific.net/0-87849-411-1/39.pdf
Piezoelectric properties of each vibration mode for OF- and HF-SBNV ceramics .... Grain orientation and electrical properties of HOT-FORGED Bi4Ti3O12 ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0272884207002684

The interest in ceramic hot-forging (HF) has been greatly increased recently ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0025540807004692

piezoelectric coefficients of HOT-FORGED Sr2(Nb0.5Ta0.5)207. ... HOT-FORGING (HF ) is the application of a uniaxial load to a compact at high temperatures ...
www.mrs.org/s_mrs/bin.asp?CID=12073&DID=257396&DOC...

Process for making composite ceramic superconducting wires ...... The pellet thus formed was then inserted into a HOT FORGING UNIT; ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5523284.html

In other words, it is recognized that, while the HOT-FORGE METHOD can be generally considered as a powerful method for densifying high-melting-point ceramic ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0955221993901217



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Many thanks, though "kiln" is more appropriate for ceramics
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sure this is along the right lines. This has to be it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabricated in the hydrofluoric acid (HF) station


Explanation:
While you're looking at long shots, and given the extra context about the manufacture or sonar sensors (as distinct from stuff like electrical insulators), maybe HF refers to hydrofluoric acid, which can be used to etch ceramics. This also brings me back to my earlier questions about C3H9O3P or CH3PO(OCH3)2. The following webrefs may not be directly related to your ST, but they do speak of the association of HF and DMMP:

Intrinsic fiber optic chemical sensor for the detection of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]de S Khalil - 2004 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados
Sensitivity to approximately 134 ppm of DMMP is demonstrated in the ... The exposed jacket section of the fiber is immersed in hydrofluoric acid (HF) ... A constant concentration (16.3% vol) of the HF solution was used and the time .... fiber devices, electronic ceramic and polymer materials, smart materials and ...
link.aip.org/link/?OPEGAR/43/2683/1 - SimilaresCatalysis - Eltron Research & Development, Inc. - [ Traducir esta página ]In addition, its use as a coating on ceramic and metal surfaces has been ... nitric acid plants and high temperature (e.g., glass) furnaces. ... In particular, essentially complete removal of nerve agent stimulant (e.g., DMMP) and HCN ...
www.eltronresearch.com/cat.html - En caché - SimilaresChemical preconcentrator - Patent 6171378 - [ Traducir esta página ]de RP Manginell - 2001 - Citado por 43 - Artículos relacionados
9 Jan 2001... the sacrificial layer with a wet etchant comprising hydrofluoric acid. ..... ceramic, fused silica or crystalline quartz, and when subsequent depositions are at ... This can be done using a selective wet etchant comprising HF for a ... This released the preconcentrated DMMP for detection in a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6171378.html - En caché

****
It occurs to me also the 'ilôt' suggests a section of the manufactuing chain tht is separated from the rest, such as might be necssary if dangerous liquids such as strong acds are involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-19 10:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggested reading (can't say I've read it all myself...):
Fabrication of piezoelectric ceramic micro-actuator and its ... - [ Traducir esta página ]de Y Jing - 2004 - Citado por 11 - Artículos relacionados
Using a high-d31 piezoelectric coefficient PMN-PZT ceramic plate and adopting reactive ion etching process fabricate the piezoelectric elements. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15600092[DOC] Usage in the etching process of piezoelectric ceramic filters - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Vista rápida
PFOS is used in the etching process of the piezoelectric ceramic filter which is used ... on both sides of the ceramic element is the important indicator. ...
chm.pops.int/.../UNEP-POPS-POPRC-SUB-F08-PFOS-ADIN-JAP-A2.English .DOCPiezoelectric Element Ceramic | Products & Suppliers on GlobalSpec - [ Traducir esta página ]Find piezoelectric element ceramic related suppliers, manufacturers, ... An etched foil design element is the circuitry for Kapton®/Polyimide heaters. ...
www.globalspec.com/.../piezoelectric_element_ceramic - En cachéMims Circuit Scrapbook - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
Forrest M. Mims - 2000 - Education - 260 páginas
It's very fast (the acoustic wave travels 2 km/s), it provides very high isolation (the piezoceramic element is an insulator) and it produces its own output ...
books.google.cl/books?isbn=1878707493...Vibration isolation uses piezo-ceramic elements to yield ultra ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Vibration isolation uses piezo-ceramic elements to yield ultra-quiet platforms. ... limitations in lithography, diffusion, etching, and other process steps. ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-15727341.html - En caché

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108