KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

brise-jet douchette rotule

English translation: ball-joint type tap swirl with spray function


09:55 Dec 22, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: brise-jet douchette rotule
Bonjour,
le nom du produit à traduire: brise-jet douchette rotule.

Merci d'avance
Oleksandr Derkach
France
English translation:ball-joint type tap swirl with spray function
Explanation:
That, at least, is what I imagine we're dealing with.

A simple tap swirl is one of those rubber tubes you fit over the end of a tap/faucet, allowing you to "swirl" water around the edges of your kitchen sink.

A bit more complicated is the shorter, rigid tap swirl with a ball joint. The forces involved in its mechanical action require that it be screw-clamped to the end of the tap.

The next model up has a button on the end that allows you to switch between "straight" flow and spray (like a shower head).

Whether there's a shorter term I don't know ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-22 11:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the French is telegraphic (in a catalogue, etc.?), I guess this could be shortened to "tap swirl, swivel, spray" too.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ball-joint type tap swirl with spray functionxxxBourth
3 +1spray head
chris collister


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball-joint type tap swirl with spray function


Explanation:
That, at least, is what I imagine we're dealing with.

A simple tap swirl is one of those rubber tubes you fit over the end of a tap/faucet, allowing you to "swirl" water around the edges of your kitchen sink.

A bit more complicated is the shorter, rigid tap swirl with a ball joint. The forces involved in its mechanical action require that it be screw-clamped to the end of the tap.

The next model up has a button on the end that allows you to switch between "straight" flow and spray (like a shower head).

Whether there's a shorter term I don't know ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-22 11:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the French is telegraphic (in a catalogue, etc.?), I guess this could be shortened to "tap swirl, swivel, spray" too.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: swivel spray aerator? I have one of these on my kitchen tap, and it's a right nuisance!
6 mins
  -> 's wiv a lovely intellect like yours that you can come wiv words like that!

neutral  xxxR.C.: NO it's a shower one I guess, I apologise but this sentence sounds so long for a simple device! I haven't been able to find anything in my tech. dictionary though. In Italian it's simply a ROMPIGETTO (brise-jet)
49 mins
  -> You mean it's on a shower head? I don't see the point: a shower is already a shower and doesn't need a contraption to make it spray ... (?). Yes, it's long, but it's a special kind of brise-jet.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spray head


Explanation:
KISS

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.C.: swirling spray head.... whatever you put it on?
5 hrs