KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

passage de balayage

English translation: scavenging passage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passage de balayage
English translation:scavenging passage
Entered by: pooja_chic

10:41 Dec 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: passage de balayage
La chambre formant puisard peut comporter un passage de balayage par lequel s'écoule une pro-portion du lubrifiant qui atteint la chambre formant puisard


passage for sweeping..I think
pooja_chic
scavenging passage
Explanation:
scavenging passage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-24 11:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?WO=2004038195
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2004038195
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scavenging passage
mohanv
3flushing passage
kashew


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scavenging passage


Explanation:
scavenging passage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-24 11:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?WO=2004038195
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2004038195

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Makes sense in the context of "lubrifiant"
16 mins
  -> Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flushing passage


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:16bDeIL...
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106