KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Nuance manchon

English translation: (steel) grade of fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Nuance manchon
English translation:(steel) grade of fitting
Entered by: Aquamarine76

17:33 Sep 10, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tender
French term or phrase: Nuance manchon
For a tender for tubular material, pls see below thanks (UK English)

4.14 Svstemes et procedures
Les candidats devront indiquer les systemes et procedures typiques utilises, qui feront !'objet d'une evaluation de ses capacites en matiere organisationnelle, notamment, pour les valets HSE, Qualite, Management de projets, plan d'execution du marche, procedures de procurement, charte organisationnelle, procedures operationnelles et contrOle des procedures.
9.3 Specifications techniques
Acier au Carbone avec Connexion Premium :
Famille type 0 Epaisseur
(mm) Poids
(Lbs/Ft) Nuance Extremite Connexion Range
Tubing * S/S 3" 1/2 6,45 9,2 180 FM xxx
Tubing S/S 3" 112 6,45 9,2 P105 FM xxx
Tubing S/S 3" 1/2 7,34 10,3 P110 FM xxxx
* Nuance manchon P105
Aquamarine76
Ireland
(steel) grade of fitting
Explanation:
Nuance is the grade of the steel used. Manchon could be various words: union, coupling, the generic "fitting", and a few more undoubtedly.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(steel) grade of fittingxxxBourth
3 +1Coupling grade
claude-andrew


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(steel) grade of fitting


Explanation:
Nuance is the grade of the steel used. Manchon could be various words: union, coupling, the generic "fitting", and a few more undoubtedly.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claude-andrew: Looks like unanimity
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coupling grade


Explanation:
P 105 is a grade of steel - search "steel P 105 grade" for examples.
"Manchon" depends on the application. If petroleum, then probably coupling.

claude-andrew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Unanimity? Only if everyone else on ProZ agrees with us!
21 hrs
  -> Thanks mate!