KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Param_en_cours

English translation: Current_settings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Param_en_cours
English translation:Current_settings
Entered by: literary

11:50 Feb 21, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: Param_en_cours
In a table, under the heading:
PARAMETRES PROCEDES
P030_V_Param_en_cours[0,0]

Next column:
Désignation [Vitesse de ... ].

Parameters which can be modified via PanelView

Proz suggests "in progress", but would this be OK here?
literary
Current settings
Explanation:
Displays the current settings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-21 12:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or current parameter settings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-21 12:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many G-hits
Ex:
"Un message affiche des informations sur les paramètres en cours (CURRENT SETTINGS), y compris la méthode d'affectation d'adresses (permanentes ou "
http://is.gd/matLi8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-21 16:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably:
P030_V_Current_settings[0,0]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2012-02-23 13:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In principle, it could be one parameter, but it would be strange, because it would not have to be specified or selected (it would be the default).
For example, if the single parameter was Speed, they would just say: _speed[0.0] where [0.0] would be values.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Current settings
Sandra& Kenneth
4 -1Settings_in_progress
narasimha
Summary of reference entries provided
en cours
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Settings_in_progress


Explanation:
Settings being done OR IN PROGRESS

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: One doesn't "do" settings and there is a contradiction between "settings" and "in progress".
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Current settings


Explanation:
Displays the current settings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-21 12:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or current parameter settings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-21 12:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many G-hits
Ex:
"Un message affiche des informations sur les paramètres en cours (CURRENT SETTINGS), y compris la méthode d'affectation d'adresses (permanentes ou "
http://is.gd/matLi8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-21 16:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably:
P030_V_Current_settings[0,0]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2012-02-23 13:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In principle, it could be one parameter, but it would be strange, because it would not have to be specified or selected (it would be the default).
For example, if the single parameter was Speed, they would just say: _speed[0.0] where [0.0] would be values.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could it be just one parameter? There are many such lines.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LauretteT
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  B D Finch: Unless, given the underscores between the words, this is part of, or the name of a computer program - in which case, it shouldn't be translated.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, BD! It may be a programming line, in which case it probably should be translated, if so instructed by the customer.




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: en cours

Reference information:
"en cours" is used to describe something which is happening. You may find the suggestion below helpful :

- current parameters

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8