KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

un tempo

English translation: delay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un tempo
English translation:delay
Entered by: literary

14:14 Feb 23, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: un tempo
il faut faire un petit incrément du la survitesse
tempo survitesse debut de la motorisation ('rate' here?)
Ce incrément est applique uniquement un tempo après du début de la motorisation
literary
delay
Explanation:
Hard to be sure without knowing a lot more about your wider context; however, in this sort of situation, it seems technically logical to me that this would be some kind of time delay (note that in this meaning, it really equates to 'temporisation', rather than 'tempo' = speed as in usic, for example).

I imagine just after the motor has started up, they need to add in an extra delay to the overspeed protection system, presumably to give it time to reach its normal running speed correctly.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
the word I used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4timeout or time-lag
bharg
3delay
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timeout or time-lag


Explanation:
I believe tempo stands for temporisation here.

bharg
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tempo
delay


Explanation:
Hard to be sure without knowing a lot more about your wider context; however, in this sort of situation, it seems technically logical to me that this would be some kind of time delay (note that in this meaning, it really equates to 'temporisation', rather than 'tempo' = speed as in usic, for example).

I imagine just after the motor has started up, they need to add in an extra delay to the overspeed protection system, presumably to give it time to reach its normal running speed correctly.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594
Grading comment
the word I used