KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

garniture à léchettes

English translation: lip seal


14:58 Feb 24, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / in a patent
French term or phrase: garniture à léchettes
Dans le cas de garniture à léchettes, ce jeu existe dès l'origine à la construction. Dans le cas d'une garniture a matériau abradable, il se forme au cours de la rotation de la machine. Enfin, dans le cas d'une garniture à support escamotable, le jeu existe toujours mais,
shweta kheria
English translation:lip seal
Explanation:
See reference for some cool pictures
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lip sealTerry Richards
3tongue(d) seal
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
see page 31liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lip seal


Explanation:
See reference for some cool pictures


    Reference: http://www.directindustry.com/industrial-manufacturer/lip-se...
Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tongue(d) seal


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: see page 31

Reference information:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:gri-51y09h0J:www....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-24 16:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

léchette = wiper

here

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1785650.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-24 16:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only other finding is for "garniture" = lining/liner

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=une garniture a matériau ab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-24 16:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PriorIP - Patent Application - Improvements in Abradable Material
www.prior-ip.com/application/9443504/
The structure is used as an abradable sealing material lining 12 on the inside of a gas turbine compressor casing 1 which can be machined or rubbed by tip 14 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-24 16:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABRADABLE MATERIAL SEAL
www.google.co.uk/.../3519282_ABRADABLE_MATERIAL_SEAL....
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
surrounding casing. The use of abradable sealing materials as a lining for the casings is well known in the art. Such materials have been used to avoid damage ...

good luck with this, it looks really difficult!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52