KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

TAP de dérivation

English translation: T-tap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TAP de dérivation
English translation:T-tap
Entered by: literary

09:09 Feb 29, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: TAP de dérivation
Under the heading: Accessoires Automate
literary
right-angle T-tap
Explanation:
Well, there you have it then, you've answered your own question!

As ever, it is vital to have enough context about the specific piece of equipment involved; in your case, it would have been so helpful if you had told us you had the actual part no. in the first place.

Do note that the s/t does not actually mention 'right-angle', so this to some extent amounts to over-translation; however, I think in this instance we should regard the manufacturer's own terminology as definitive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2012-02-29 14:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ask that term in a separate question, and I'll answer you there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2012-02-29 14:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, why? Have you reached your daily limit or something?

Seems to me a perfectly valid question for this KudoZ forum — and I'm pretty sure I know the answer.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TAP
Nancie Leduc
5 -1right-angle T-tap
Tony M


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
TAP de derivation
right-angle T-tap


Explanation:
Well, there you have it then, you've answered your own question!

As ever, it is vital to have enough context about the specific piece of equipment involved; in your case, it would have been so helpful if you had told us you had the actual part no. in the first place.

Do note that the s/t does not actually mention 'right-angle', so this to some extent amounts to over-translation; however, I think in this instance we should regard the manufacturer's own terminology as definitive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2012-02-29 14:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ask that term in a separate question, and I'll answer you there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2012-02-29 14:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, why? Have you reached your daily limit or something?

Seems to me a perfectly valid question for this KudoZ forum — and I'm pretty sure I know the answer.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594
Grading comment
OK
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also have "PDR codes" for various parts. What are these codes? Letter-number combinations.

Asker: That would have to be a forum question.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nancie Leduc: see my answer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, nancie! Dear me, it looks as if asker's manufacturer got their own product name wrong, then!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TAP de derivation
TAP


Explanation:
TAP stands for Test Access Port.
In English & automatism, TAP is used as is, just as PCMCIA would be.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.schneider-electric.fr/support/index?page=content&country=FR&lang=en&locale=fr_FR&id=FA86714

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_Test_Action_Group
    Reference: http://www.global-download.schneider-electric.com/852577A400...
Nancie Leduc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Certainly seems logical, though at odds with Asker's own research.
16 mins
  -> I agree with you, but it is an automat accessory :-)