KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Bloc contact "F"

English translation: C contact block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bloc contact \"F\"
English translation:C contact block
Entered by: pooja_chic

16:32 Feb 29, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: Bloc contact "F"
BOUTONERIE Y TELECOMMANDE
(...)
Bloc contact "F"
(...)
Bloc de manette + Bloc contact "O"
Bloc contact "O"

"bloc contact" will be "contact block" - that's for sure, manufacturer numbers match, but I wonder about the F and the O: open and closed? O and C?
literary
"C" contact block
Explanation:
F: fermeture: C: closed
O: overture: O: opened
http://tiancontrol.eu/acatalog/copy_of_Accessories.html

F3-22D Auxilliary Contact Block 2 N/O & 2 N/C Contacts

Price: £3.67 (Excluding VAT at 20%)
Top mount auxiliary contact block.
Two normally open contacts and two normally closed.
Suitable for GSC1 contactors.


F3-40D Auxilliary Contact Block 4 N/O Contacts

Price: £3.67 (Excluding VAT at 20%)
Top mount auxiliary contact block.
Four normally open contacts.
Suitable for GSC1 contactors.

F3-04D Auxilliary Contact Block 4 N/C Contacts

Price: £3.67 (Excluding VAT at 20%)
Top mount auxiliary contact block.
Four normally closed contacts.
Suitable for GSC1 contactors.


F3-04D Auxilliary Contact Block 4 N/C Contacts

Price: £3.67 (Excluding VAT at 20%)
Top mount auxiliary contact block.
Four normally closed contacts.
Suitable for GSC1 contactors.


F3-04D Auxilliary Contact Block 4 N/C Contacts

Price: £3.67 (Excluding VAT at 20%)
Top mount auxiliary contact block.
Four normally closed contacts.
Suitable for GSC1 contactors.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 17:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further
NF: normally closed so its N/C
NO: normally opened so it is N/O
http://in.rsdelivers.com/product/baco/33e01/contact-block-1-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 17:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wolfautomation.com/products/34192/normally-closed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 17:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cooperindustries.com/content/dam/public/safety/no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 17:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interchangeable or replaceable Normally Open (NO) and
Normally Closed (NC) Single Pole, Single Throw gold
plated contact blocks rated for 3 amps @ 600 VAC or
1 amp @ 250 VDC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 17:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trilliumcontrols.com/index.php?act=viewProd&produ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 17:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.globalspec.com/ds/246/areaspec/configurationno
Selected response from:

pooja_chic
Grading comment
NC is probably not the same
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Contact block "C" (closed), resp. "NC" (normally closed)
Johannes Gleim
3N O contact block
Herbie
3"C" contact block
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"C" contact block


Explanation:
F: fermeture: C: closed
O: overture: O: opened
http://tiancontrol.eu/acatalog/copy_of_Accessories.html

F3-22D Auxilliary Contact Block 2 N/O & 2 N/C Contacts

Price: £3.67 (Excluding VAT at 20%)
Top mount auxiliary contact block.
Two normally open contacts and two normally closed.
Suitable for GSC1 contactors.


F3-40D Auxilliary Contact Block 4 N/O Contacts

Price: £3.67 (Excluding VAT at 20%)
Top mount auxiliary contact block.
Four normally open contacts.
Suitable for GSC1 contactors.

F3-04D Auxilliary Contact Block 4 N/C Contacts

Price: £3.67 (Excluding VAT at 20%)
Top mount auxiliary contact block.
Four normally closed contacts.
Suitable for GSC1 contactors.


F3-04D Auxilliary Contact Block 4 N/C Contacts

Price: £3.67 (Excluding VAT at 20%)
Top mount auxiliary contact block.
Four normally closed contacts.
Suitable for GSC1 contactors.


F3-04D Auxilliary Contact Block 4 N/C Contacts

Price: £3.67 (Excluding VAT at 20%)
Top mount auxiliary contact block.
Four normally closed contacts.
Suitable for GSC1 contactors.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 17:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further
NF: normally closed so its N/C
NO: normally opened so it is N/O
http://in.rsdelivers.com/product/baco/33e01/contact-block-1-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 17:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wolfautomation.com/products/34192/normally-closed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 17:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cooperindustries.com/content/dam/public/safety/no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 17:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interchangeable or replaceable Normally Open (NO) and
Normally Closed (NC) Single Pole, Single Throw gold
plated contact blocks rated for 3 amps @ 600 VAC or
1 amp @ 250 VDC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 17:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trilliumcontrols.com/index.php?act=viewProd&produ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 17:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.globalspec.com/ds/246/areaspec/configurationno

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
NC is probably not the same

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
N O contact block


Explanation:
Provided the "F" means "à fermeture", which would be logical.
N O = normally open, as every electrician knows.
Innumerable Google hits.


Herbie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But Asker's question concerns 'F', I think it is risky to assume that 'F' in fact = 'NO' / Yes, just as in EN: 'a close contact'. Still, it's dangerous to assume this until we have confirmation from the client.
4 hrs
  -> Tony, I attended discussions on contactors/cam switches/aux. switches also with French specialists. They say à fermeture (F) rather than than normalement ouvert (NO). But the asker has to clear this.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contact block "C" (closed), resp. "NC" (normally closed)


Explanation:
Explanation:
Normally open, aka a "make contact" (as opposed to an NF (normalement fermé) or NC (normally closed) or "break contact").
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/electronics_elec...

Kontakt geschlossen
Contact closed
Contact fermé
:
Kontakt offen
Contact open
Contact ouvert
http://www.don-arsenal.ru/netcat_files/pdf/sp_asv_sg3_1ph_de...

D < 10mm : contact ouvert / Open contact
D > 30mm : contact fermé / Closed contact
http://www.celduc-relais.com/all/pdfcelduc/PTPB0010.pdf

Normally closed contact. Öffner. Contact normalement fermé, Öffner.
Normally open contact. Öffner. Contact normalement ouvert, Schließer.
http://www05.abb.com/global/scot/scot209.nsf/veritydisplay/e...$file/1sdh000460r0608.pdf

• Le contact normalement ouvert (NO) (en: NO normally open) :
• Le contact normalement fermé (NF) (en: NC normally closed) :
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langage_Ladder

8) Bloc contact NO – 100
9) Bloc contact NF – 200
8) Start Contact Block - 100
9) Stop Contact Block – 200
http://www.accord-diffusion.oxatis.com/Files/25554/112151202...

Check tightness of fixing screws on EX contact block.
Befestigungsschrauben am EXROTACAM -Schalteinsatz auf festen Sitz überprüfen.
Pour le modèle EX, vérifiez le serrage des vis du bloc contact
http://literature.rockwellautomation.com/idc/groups/literatu...

Note: the context does not specify whether a closed contact is "normally closed" or "currently closed". I suppose that normally closed (NC) are targeted. This little incertainity explains why I did not select confidence level 5, even though I am electrical engineer with 40 years practice.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-03-06 14:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "24V DC 2OF" is only found under ebay for the Entrelec relay RB122. It looks being a changeover contact (combined open and closed contact, e.g. toggles between two sides.

ENTRELEC LOT DE 3 RELAIS RB122 24V DC 2OF 10.059.07 (Nr.270352243492)
http://feedback.ebay.de/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewFeedback2&useri...

The search for "RB122" leads to the company ABB, who has bought Entrelec.

INTERFACE RELAIS RB122 24VDC
Fabricant ABB
Configuration de contact 2 RT
http://radiospares-fr.rs-online.com/web/p/relais-industriel/...

Description des types de contacts :
1 Repos/Travail 1 RT
(The table below offers different contact configurations, voltages and executions, e.g.)
2 RT vissé 1 0,1μA-4A 18 R1800 RB 122-12VDC 1SNA 010 174 R0700
http://www05.abb.com/global/scot/scot209.nsf/veritydisplay/c...$file/1snc117003c0301_catalogue_general_relais_opto_fr.pdf

By the way, "contact de travail" and "contact de repos" are standardized terms, esp. for railways.

en front contact
top contact
a contact of a relay which is made when the relay coil is energized
fr contact de travail
contact haut
contact de relais fermé lorsque la bobine du relais est alimentée
de Arbeitskontakt
Schließer
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

en back contact
bottom contact
a contact of a relay which is made when the relay coil is de-energized
fr contact de repos
contact bas
contact de relais fermé lorsque la bobine du relais n'est pas alimentée
de Öffner
Ruhekontakt
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Other terminology (also standardized)

en "a" contact
make contact
a control or auxiliary contact which is closed when the main contacts of the mechanical switching device are closed and open when they are open
fr contact à fermeture
contact "a"
contact de commande ou auxiliaire qui est fermé lorsque les contacts principaux de l'appareil mécanique de connexion sont fermés et qui est ouvert lorsque ces contacts sont ouverts
de Schließer
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

en "b" contact
break contact
a control or auxiliary contact which is open when the main contacts of a mechanical switching device are closed and closed when they are open
fr contact à ouverture
contact "b"
contact de commande ou auxiliaire qui est ouvert lorsque les contacts principaux de l'appareil mécanique de connexion sont fermés et qui est fermé lorsque ces contacts sont ouverts
de Öffner
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

en change-over contact
combination of two contact circuits with three contact members, one of which is common to the two contact circuits; such that when one of these contact circuits is open, the other is closed
Source: 444-04-19
fr contact à deux directions
combinaison de deux circuits de contact comprenant trois éléments de contact, l’un d’eux étant commun aux deux circuits de contact, de telle manière que lorsque l’un des circuits de contact est ouvert, l’autre est fermé
Source: 444-04-19
de Wechsler, m
Umschaltkontakt, m
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): cc in nyc