KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

rapport d'étonnement

English translation: discovery report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapport d'étonnement
English translation:discovery report
Entered by: Paul Wood

06:52 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: rapport d'étonnement
Rapport établi par un veilleur technologique sur une nouvelle technologie, procédé, etc.
Paul Wood
discovery report
Explanation:
No smoking gun as yet, but perhaps a promising direction...
Selected response from:

Bernard Myers
France
Grading comment
Thanks Bernard. I don't know if it's the official term, but it certainly conveys the right image of reporting on new technologies or processes discovered.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1discovery report
Bernard Myers
4attitude survey
Clair@Lexeme
4alert
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alert


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, based on typical techno watch procedures. See link below.


    Reference: http://www.cbsc.org/nwt/search/display.cfm?Code=4019&Coll=FE...
Amanda Grey
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attitude survey


Explanation:
I asked the same question myself a while ago. Here's the link to the answers I got:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=33692&keyword=rapport d\'tonneme...

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: different context
5 mins

neutral  Bernard Myers: Careful: The Human Resources tool is very different from the Technology Monitoring tool. I suspect the former borrowed the name from the latter (or perhaps vice-versa). They have the same name in French, but not necessarily in English.
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discovery report


Explanation:
No smoking gun as yet, but perhaps a promising direction...

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Bernard. I don't know if it's the official term, but it certainly conveys the right image of reporting on new technologies or processes discovered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 days