KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

diamètre de centrage

English translation: centering diameter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diamètre de centrage
English translation:centering diameter
Entered by: Jane Phillips

10:26 Nov 19, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: diamètre de centrage
The full phrase "Moteur d'axe BAUMÜLLER DS56-M alimenté en courant alternatif, entraîne sur son diamètre de centrage de 95 mm un arbre cylindrique claveté de 19 mm a une vitesse de rotation nominale de 2000 tr/min sans frein"

The rest of the text is much less technical but this bit I'm having difficulties with. I've found "centering diameter" but I'm not sure how this fits with a "19mm keyed shaft". All suggestions gratefully received.
Jane Phillips
France
centering diameter
Explanation:
Or pilot diameter (?)
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Many thanks this was the option I went with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2centering diameter
kashew
4pilot diameter
Albena Dimitrova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilot diameter


Explanation:
literature.rockwellautomation.com/idc/groups/literature/documents/in/vpl-in001_-en-p.pdf

Albena Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centering diameter


Explanation:
Or pilot diameter (?)

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Many thanks this was the option I went with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> Thanks