caractéristiques techniques des performances

English translation: technical performance characteristics

French term or phrase:caractéristiques techniques des performances
English translation:technical performance characteristics
Entered by: LaraBarnett

20:39 Dec 13, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / Instructions for tenderers
French term or phrase: caractéristiques techniques des performances
These are tenderers instructions for an invitation to tender for provisions and services for a wellhead drilling in the Middle East. This phrase is listed under the requirements for showing documentary evidence that the provisions and services comply with the Tender Dossier.

This phrase as a literal translation seems a bit long-winded to me, is there a standard phrase for this, or is it just a case of restructuring? Context.

a) une description détaillée des principales caractéristiques techniques des performances des fournitures, et éventuellement des pièces de rechange nécessaires pour le fonctionnement des fournitures, si précisées dans les DPAO ;
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
technical performance characteristics
Explanation:
In this particular case, I see no obvious reason to look for a less literal rendering.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1technical performance characteristics
Rob Grayson
3Performance technical specifications
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Performance technical specifications


Explanation:
Performance specification
Specifications are written documents that describe the materials and workmanship required for a development. They do not include cost, quantity or drawn information but need to be read alongside other contract documentation such as quantities, schedules and drawings.
Specifications vary considerably depending on the stage to which the design has been developed, ranging from performance (open) specifications that require further design by a contractor or supplier, to prescriptive (closed) specifications where the design is already complete when the project is tendered.
Prescriptive specifications give the client more certainty about the end product when they make their final investment decision (i.e. when they appoint the contractor), whereas a performance specification gives the contractor and suppliers more scope to innovate and adopt cost effective methods of work, potentially offering better value for money.
Typically, performance specifications are written on projects that are straight-forward, standard building types, whereas prescriptive specifications are written for more complex buildings, or buildings where the client has requirements that might not be familiar to contractors and where certainty regarding the exact nature of the completed development is more important to the client.


    https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Performance_specification
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/performance-spe...
Chakib Roula
Algeria
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rob Grayson: (a) specifications are different from characteristics (specifications are usually 'cahier des charges') and (b) word order is suspect
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: Although 'caractéristiques' does indeed very often translate as 'specifications', I don't feel that works so well in this specific context.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical performance characteristics


Explanation:
In this particular case, I see no obvious reason to look for a less literal rendering.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 hrs