KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

pathologie

English translation: pathology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pathologie
English translation:pathology
Entered by: Catharine Cellier-Smart

21:06 Dec 21, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Risk management inspection
French term or phrase: pathologie
I'm translating the service offering of a risk management inspection agency and "pathologie" crops up several times. I'm not quite sure how to translate it here.

"Fort d’une expérience de la ***pathologie*** à travers plus de 14 000 contrôles d’opérations par an, XXXX a identifié trois types de risques"

"Par leur expérience accumulée, et grâce à des archives très complètes, nos équipes ont une connaissance exceptionnelle des bâtis et des sites existants, ainsi que de la ***pathologie*** notamment en zone tropicale et cyclonique"

"Analyse des plans et pièces écrites établis par votre maîtrise d’œuvre en vue de faire ressortir les risques et potentielles ***pathologies*** du projet en phase Pré Tenders"
Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
pathology
Explanation:
Not a stab in the dark, but way back when I did a 6 month stint in building litigation and we used to talk about pathology for buildings then. Apparently the term is used even more now.

Building Pathology - RICS
www.rics.org › Home › Books
Traduire cette pageBuilding pathology provides an interdisciplinary approach to the study of defects and performance in order to develop appropriate remedial and management ...
Building pathology - Designing Buildings Wiki
https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Building_pathology
Traduire cette page23 août 2016 - Building pathology is a holistic approach to studying and understanding buildings, and in particular, building defects and associated remedial ...
Building Pathology
www.buildingpathology.net/
Traduire cette pageMike Parrett's guide to Building Pathology is crammed with case studies, anecdotes and a vast store of information on the pathology of buildings – why they fail, ...
Building Pathology - Defect Reports Covering Decay and Failure
handr.co.uk/services/building-pathology/
Traduire cette pageBuilding Pathology is the study of building defects, building decay and building performance. H&R are experts in resolving and preventing building defects.
Building Pathology - Technology Centre
www.technology-centre.co.uk › Capability
Traduire cette pageBuilding Pathology is the study and resolution of defects in buildings and other structures. Our team have extensive experience in investigating faults and other ...
[PDF]A State-of-the-Art Report on Building Pathology - Test Input - CiB
site.cibworld.nl/dl/publications/pub_393.pdf
This publication "State of the Art Report on Building Pathology" aims to be a concise document that binds a set of in-depth articles. A short introduction is ...
Building Pathology - Ellis Belk
www.ellisbelk.com/building-surveyors/building-pathology/
Traduire cette pageBuilding pathology (defect analysis) describes the inspection, investigation, diagnosis and reporting of defects within buildings. As such Chartered Building ...
Building Pathology and Rehabilitation - Springer
www.springer.com › Home › New & Forthcoming Titles
Traduire cette pageThis book series addresses the areas of building pathologies and rehabilitation of the constructed heritage, strategies, diagnostic and design methodologies, the ...
Journal of Building Pathology and Rehabilitation - Springer
www.springer.com › Home › Engineering › Civil Engineering
Traduire cette pageThis journal offers an international forum for new research and review articles on building pathology, conservation and durability of historic buildings, durability ...
Building pathology and historic buildings
https://www.architecture.com/.../Buildingpathologyandhistori...
Traduire cette pageUnderstanding historic and traditionally constructed buildings requires a range of skills, including appreciation and understanding of historical development, ...
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Suivant
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
I had totally discounted 'pathology' as a translation in this context, but apparently it turns out to be the right choice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4troubles
Robin Levey
3pathology
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3problem
philgoddard
3Risk levels
Chakib Roula
3complexity
Bashiqa
4 -2injury
mchd


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complexity


Explanation:
Educated guess which seems to fit.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
injury


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: "pathologie" is not to be taken literally - there's nothing medical about the context here


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bashiqa: not with buidings
1 hr

disagree  Robin Levey: Not in this context.
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Risk levels


Explanation:
Merely based on understanding.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
problem


Explanation:
A pathology is something that goes wrongm ie a problem. Maybe it's a clumsy attempt to avoid using this word, like "challenges" or "issues", which are other possible translations.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
troubles


Explanation:
As in "trouble shooting".

In the ST extract, as quoted, I'd use "trouble shooting" in the first sentence and "troubles" in the second and last.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troubleshooting
Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: This would have been my choice if I didn't choose 'pathology' - it's what fitted my context best.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pathology


Explanation:
Not a stab in the dark, but way back when I did a 6 month stint in building litigation and we used to talk about pathology for buildings then. Apparently the term is used even more now.

Building Pathology - RICS
www.rics.org › Home › Books
Traduire cette pageBuilding pathology provides an interdisciplinary approach to the study of defects and performance in order to develop appropriate remedial and management ...
Building pathology - Designing Buildings Wiki
https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Building_pathology
Traduire cette page23 août 2016 - Building pathology is a holistic approach to studying and understanding buildings, and in particular, building defects and associated remedial ...
Building Pathology
www.buildingpathology.net/
Traduire cette pageMike Parrett's guide to Building Pathology is crammed with case studies, anecdotes and a vast store of information on the pathology of buildings – why they fail, ...
Building Pathology - Defect Reports Covering Decay and Failure
handr.co.uk/services/building-pathology/
Traduire cette pageBuilding Pathology is the study of building defects, building decay and building performance. H&R are experts in resolving and preventing building defects.
Building Pathology - Technology Centre
www.technology-centre.co.uk › Capability
Traduire cette pageBuilding Pathology is the study and resolution of defects in buildings and other structures. Our team have extensive experience in investigating faults and other ...
[PDF]A State-of-the-Art Report on Building Pathology - Test Input - CiB
site.cibworld.nl/dl/publications/pub_393.pdf
This publication "State of the Art Report on Building Pathology" aims to be a concise document that binds a set of in-depth articles. A short introduction is ...
Building Pathology - Ellis Belk
www.ellisbelk.com/building-surveyors/building-pathology/
Traduire cette pageBuilding pathology (defect analysis) describes the inspection, investigation, diagnosis and reporting of defects within buildings. As such Chartered Building ...
Building Pathology and Rehabilitation - Springer
www.springer.com › Home › New & Forthcoming Titles
Traduire cette pageThis book series addresses the areas of building pathologies and rehabilitation of the constructed heritage, strategies, diagnostic and design methodologies, the ...
Journal of Building Pathology and Rehabilitation - Springer
www.springer.com › Home › Engineering › Civil Engineering
Traduire cette pageThis journal offers an international forum for new research and review articles on building pathology, conservation and durability of historic buildings, durability ...
Building pathology and historic buildings
https://www.architecture.com/.../Buildingpathologyandhistori...
Traduire cette pageUnderstanding historic and traditionally constructed buildings requires a range of skills, including appreciation and understanding of historical development, ...
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Suivant


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I had totally discounted 'pathology' as a translation in this context, but apparently it turns out to be the right choice!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd