canalisation privative

English translation: private pipework

French term or phrase:canalisation privative
English translation:private pipework
Entered by: Aquamarine76

15:24 Feb 18, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: canalisation privative
Re insurance and blocked pipes / plumbing see below thanks

Elle a alors aussitôt contacté le PC de sécurité qui a mandaté une société afin de déterminer la cause de ce dégât des eaux et d’y remédier.
La société xxx est ainsi intervenu le jour même afin de déboucher et curer la canalisation privative engorgée, dans laquelle seul le bac à graisse de votre assuré se déverse.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
private pipework
Explanation:
https://www.southernwater.co.uk/water-main-connections
All water connections to new or converted premises are metered in accordance with provisions in the Water Industry Act 1991; We can only provide connections to private pipework that complies with the Water Supply (Water Fittings) Regulations (1999). Detailed explanations of these are found on our Water Regulations ...

https://www.south-staffs-water.co.uk/.../our-code-of-practic...
As we are not responsible for any leaks on private pipework, including the supply pipe, we are not responsible for any loss, damage or any associated costs or expenses resulting from any escaped water from the supply pipe or fittings at the property. •
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4private pipework
B D Finch
3the pipe(s) connecting to her house/flat/…
Thomas Miles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the pipe(s) connecting to her house/flat/…


Explanation:
As 'private pipe' is highly likely to sound odd, I suggest a work-around indicating that this is the pipe solely handling wastewater from her residence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-19 08:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously the adjective 'blocked' needs to now be inserted into my suggestion.

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Over-interpretation: you are assuming this is residential, and also that 'elle' is a woman (it could, for example, be 'la société')
4 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private pipework


Explanation:
https://www.southernwater.co.uk/water-main-connections
All water connections to new or converted premises are metered in accordance with provisions in the Water Industry Act 1991; We can only provide connections to private pipework that complies with the Water Supply (Water Fittings) Regulations (1999). Detailed explanations of these are found on our Water Regulations ...

https://www.south-staffs-water.co.uk/.../our-code-of-practic...
As we are not responsible for any leaks on private pipework, including the supply pipe, we are not responsible for any loss, damage or any associated costs or expenses resulting from any escaped water from the supply pipe or fittings at the property. •

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think adding the '-work' isn't really helpful here: that would tend to translate rather 'canalisations' or 'tuyauterie', for example; here, it seems likely to be referring to one specific waste pipe.
6 mins
  -> "Canalisation" can be more than one pipe. It also includes joints and manifolds etc.