KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

tés de visite

English translation: inspection tees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tés de visite
English translation:inspection tees
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:01 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: tés de visite
This is part of a water chute.

SORRY ABOUT NO CONTEXT - not much to go on and hideous deadline looming :(
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
inspection tees
Explanation:
TEES BRASS STEEL TEE INSPECTION 3 WAY FITTINGS CONDUIT TEES - [ Traduire cette page ]... Solid Tees. 20. TST - 20. 25. TST - 25. Description. Size in (mm). Prod Code. Inspection Tees. 20. TIT - 20. 25. TIT - 25. 32. TIT - 32. 40. TIT - 40. 50. TIT - ...
brasselectricalcomponents.hatesit.com/ products/galvanizedconduitfittings/tees.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires


GI Steel iron Conduit Inspection Tees - [ Traduire cette page ]... GI Steel iron Conduit Inspection Tees GI Steel iron Conduit Inspection Tees. SOLID. Size (mm), Product Code. 20, MTX - 20. 25, MTX - 25. INSPECTION. ...
cableglandsindia.wronger.com/conduit15.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires


SFS... Dimensions of inspection tees. SFS 4361, 1979-03-20 fi 1. p., 2 s. 7.75 €. ... Dimensions of inspection tees. SFS 5675, 1991-01-28 fi 1. p., 6 s. 13.94 €. ...
www.sfs.fi/luettelo/sfs.php?group=83.140.30 - 6k - 19 fév 2005 -

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rodding eyes, rodding pointsxxxBourth
4 +1inspection tees
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tés de visite
inspection tees


Explanation:
TEES BRASS STEEL TEE INSPECTION 3 WAY FITTINGS CONDUIT TEES - [ Traduire cette page ]... Solid Tees. 20. TST - 20. 25. TST - 25. Description. Size in (mm). Prod Code. Inspection Tees. 20. TIT - 20. 25. TIT - 25. 32. TIT - 32. 40. TIT - 40. 50. TIT - ...
brasselectricalcomponents.hatesit.com/ products/galvanizedconduitfittings/tees.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires


GI Steel iron Conduit Inspection Tees - [ Traduire cette page ]... GI Steel iron Conduit Inspection Tees GI Steel iron Conduit Inspection Tees. SOLID. Size (mm), Product Code. 20, MTX - 20. 25, MTX - 25. INSPECTION. ...
cableglandsindia.wronger.com/conduit15.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires


SFS... Dimensions of inspection tees. SFS 4361, 1979-03-20 fi 1. p., 2 s. 7.75 €. ... Dimensions of inspection tees. SFS 5675, 1991-01-28 fi 1. p., 6 s. 13.94 €. ...
www.sfs.fi/luettelo/sfs.php?group=83.140.30 - 6k - 19 fév 2005 -



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: this is also what we use
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tés de visite
rodding eyes, rodding points


Explanation:
aka "té de dégorgement" [Dicobat], though these are seldom if ever actually Tees, more like Vees, since the point is not to "inspect" (and even if one could, a right-angled view would not tell you much) but to insert rods to clean and defoul.

le té de dégorgement est une pièce d'angle de tuyau qui comporte, dans le prolongement d'une des deux branches, un embout muni d'un bouchon par lequel on fait pénétret les joncs de dégorgement.
[Dicobat]

rodding eye - An access cover at the head of a branch drain, formed by bringing a steep branch back up to ground level and sealing it with a cover plate.

rodding point - A junction on a long drain run, with a pipe up to the ground surface at 45° through which a drain rod can be inserted. THis eliminates the need for an inspection chamber.
[Scott/penguin Doct. of Bldg]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-21 10:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above defs. refer to horizontal drains, but the same principle and terminology applies to vertical stacks.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054