International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

pertes de production et pertes matérielles

English translation: production and material losses


18:07 Dec 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering: Industrial / industries in general
French term or phrase: pertes de production et pertes matérielles
il s'agit des pertes résultant d'un dommage, à savoir un éfaut d'étanchéité d'une chaudière utilisée par des industries papetières
Myriam Mataali
English translation:production and material losses
Explanation:
I agree with Bourth about production being reduced/halted due to the boiler leakage. As for the second part, are we talking about resulting damage to equipment/plant or the losses in terms of paper???
If there's a doubt, play it safe.
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2production and material losses
Allan Jeffs
4loss of profits - property damagexxxPFB


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pertes de production et pertes matérielles
loss of profits - property damage


Explanation:
Pertes de production : loss of profits
Pertes matérielles: property damage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-14 18:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume your question is about insurance.

xxxPFB
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: "production losses" rather than "loss of profits". If you don't actually produce anything because of a plant failure, though you do lose potential profit, it is only becase you are not prodcuing anything.
4 hrs
  -> Hi Bourth - My translation is based on my assumption we're talking of insurance, which may not be the case, hence the confidence level of 3. But if it is, then"production losses" is not an insurance term.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pertes de production et pertes matérielles
production and material losses


Explanation:
I agree with Bourth about production being reduced/halted due to the boiler leakage. As for the second part, are we talking about resulting damage to equipment/plant or the losses in terms of paper???
If there's a doubt, play it safe.

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Georges

agree  gad
79 days