KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

à l'international

English translation: to be more competitive internationally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à l'international
English translation:to be more competitive internationally
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

14:11 Nov 12, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Engineering: Industrial / Marketing survey
French term or phrase: à l'international
Etre plus compétitif à l'international.
English translation wanted, thanks !
RocMer
to be more competitive internationally
Explanation:
internationally - South Africa - The Good News - [ Traduire cette page ]However, SA is competitive in terms of the cost of South African electricity, ... Benchmarking Progress arrow SA is more competitive internationally ...
www.sagoodnews.co.za/benchmarking_progress/sa_is_more_compe... - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
SC: Increase value proposition to stay competitive internationally - [ Traduire cette page ]1 Apr 2008 ... The Securities Commission (SC) says capital markets must increase their value proposition to stay internationally competitive. ...
biz.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2008/4/1/business/20805109&sec=business - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
[PDF] Economically competitive. Internationally responsible. - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
policy is to be both economically competitive and. internationally responsible in supporting the interests. of its people. Location: In the Irish Sea at the ...
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to be more competitive internationallyxxx::::::::::
3in international markets
mohanv


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to be more competitive internationally


Explanation:
internationally - South Africa - The Good News - [ Traduire cette page ]However, SA is competitive in terms of the cost of South African electricity, ... Benchmarking Progress arrow SA is more competitive internationally ...
www.sagoodnews.co.za/benchmarking_progress/sa_is_more_compe... - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
SC: Increase value proposition to stay competitive internationally - [ Traduire cette page ]1 Apr 2008 ... The Securities Commission (SC) says capital markets must increase their value proposition to stay internationally competitive. ...
biz.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2008/4/1/business/20805109&sec=business - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
[PDF] Economically competitive. Internationally responsible. - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
policy is to be both economically competitive and. internationally responsible in supporting the interests. of its people. Location: In the Irish Sea at the ...


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: or become more internationally competitive
3 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  kashew
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Rimas Balsys
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  swanda
8 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  Jenae Spry
9 hrs
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in international markets


Explanation:
Les compétences spécialisées nécessaires pour être compétitif à l'international sont relativement peu nombreuses.

The skills required for competition in international markets are in relatively short supply.


    Reference: http://idris.idrc.ca/app/Search?request=directAccess&project...
    Reference: http://idris.idrc.ca/app/Search
mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 12