KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

une commande prévisionnelle

English translation: a provisional order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une commande prévisionnelle
English translation:a provisional order
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

14:20 Nov 12, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Engineering: Industrial / Marketing Survey
French term or phrase: une commande prévisionnelle
Looking for English translation, thanks in advance.
RocMer
a provisional order
Explanation:
Simple but correct, IMO

[PDF]
03028-BEATTribune 3
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Sur cinq ans, le « petit bouchon » fait déjà l’objet d’une commande prévisionnelle ... A provisional order over 5 years for 1.2 million “little plugs” has ...
www.latecis.fr/v3/elements/pdf/news/Tribune3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-12 14:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google the two words for 3.5k hits about provisional costs, budgets, agendas, programmes etc
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a provisional order
Sheila Wilson
5unconfirmed orderxxx::::::::::
4forecast order
kashew


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forecast order


Explanation:
*(estimated)

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx::::::::::: weather order ?
3 mins
  -> No comment.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unconfirmed order


Explanation:
Ordres prévisionnels :
Ordres de livraisons prévus avant qu'ils ne soient confirmés par le client.
termium

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a provisional order


Explanation:
Simple but correct, IMO

[PDF]
03028-BEATTribune 3
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Sur cinq ans, le « petit bouchon » fait déjà l’objet d’une commande prévisionnelle ... A provisional order over 5 years for 1.2 million “little plugs” has ...
www.latecis.fr/v3/elements/pdf/news/Tribune3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-12 14:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google the two words for 3.5k hits about provisional costs, budgets, agendas, programmes etc

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
17 hrs
  -> Thanks