KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

pressât

English translation: dry residue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pressât
English translation:dry residue
Entered by: irishpolyglot

19:40 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: pressât
Les produits de cette opération sont donc le pressât (matière sèche) tombant en bout de presse et les jus évacués par gravité par la bride circulaire dans l’auge du châssis.
...
Après la mise en marche des moyens prévus pour l'évacuation des pressâts et des jus, mettre en marche la presse en étant assuré de pouvoir l'alimenter en produit au débit nominal.
...
Modifier la pression hydraulique suivant la matière sèche à obtenir dans le pressât.
irishpolyglot
Ireland
residu
Explanation:
This would be the term when the main objective is to recover the juice - not entirely certain in your case.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Dry residue worked perfectly in this context! Many thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1residuBashiqa
2groundsxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residu


Explanation:
This would be the term when the main objective is to recover the juice - not entirely certain in your case.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Dry residue worked perfectly in this context! Many thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: dry residue?
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grounds


Explanation:
Grounds is defined by the Random House Dictionary as dregs or sediment. "Pulp" might be another solution, depending on the original matter.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: 'grounds' are a product of milling, not pressing
1 hr