KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

camions à fond

English translation: moving- floor truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:camions à fond mouvant
English translation:moving- floor truck
Entered by: Adam Thomson

08:56 Aug 11, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Technical details in an industrial wood boiler tender offer
French term or phrase: camions à fond
"Dépotage direct par camions à fond mouvant" A detail of the facilities in this tender for supplying an industrial wood burning boiler system.
"camions à fond...": Full-sized trucks? Tipping Trucks? I can't get this yet. Ideas please - thanks in advance.
Adam Thomson
moving- floor truck
Explanation:
The floor consists of two (or more?) sets of parallel beams which are articulated. One set rises, lifting whatever is on top, and moves forward or backward, then lowers. The second set then rises and repeats the operation while the first set returns to its original position. Goods are thus "walked" out of the truck.

This has come up before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-11 10:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/engineering_gene...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for the insight and information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bottom-dump truck/lorryRan Bleich
4moving- floor truckxxxBourth
Summary of reference entries provided
Diagram of these trucks here:Claire N.
rolling floor
Gene Selkov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom-dump truck/lorry


Explanation:
"Fond" here seems to refer to the charging area in the truck, i.e. the "floor", which - I am fairly certain - makes sense with what I've found.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Ran Bleich
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann: http://pavementinteractive.org/index.php?title=Bottom_Dump_T...
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camions à fond mouvant
moving- floor truck


Explanation:
The floor consists of two (or more?) sets of parallel beams which are articulated. One set rises, lifting whatever is on top, and moves forward or backward, then lowers. The second set then rises and repeats the operation while the first set returns to its original position. Goods are thus "walked" out of the truck.

This has come up before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-11 10:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/engineering_gene...

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks for the insight and information




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Diagram of these trucks here:

Reference information:
http://www.google.ca/imgres?imgurl=http://www.kaessmeyer-gmb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-11 12:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That link not working well. Try this:

http://www.kaessmeyer-gmbh.de/Produkte/Joloda/Moving_Floor_t...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs
Reference: rolling floor

Reference information:
I've seen those multiple times but never bothered to ask what they were called. Rolling floor seems to be the obvious choice, and that is the name under which such systems are patented.


    Reference: http://www.mooretrailers.com.au/rolling_floor_trailer.php
Gene Selkov
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian