KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

CvN

English translation: Noranda converter


16:16 Sep 21, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Copper recycling
French term or phrase: CvN
Can't get to the bottom of this one - must be some chemical or engineering process.

"CvN via un précipitateur électrostatique"

'Réacteur et CvN"

These quotes are from a report on 'primary gas' emissions at a copper recycling facility in Canada.
Richard Asher
United Kingdom
English translation:Noranda converter
Explanation:
Presumably your homework (background reading) will confirm this is the Noranda operation.

Au début des années 30, l'usine de « smeltage » de NORANDA TRANSFORMAIT LE MINERAI DE CUIVRE et d'or provenant d'autres producteurs, ce qui instaura alors ce qui allait devenir sa mission à long terme, soit le « smeltage » de minerai et de matériaux fournis par des entreprises de l'extérieur.


À la fin des années 80, Noranda se fixa un programme de réduction des émissions de gaz sulfureux (SO2). Dans le cadre de ce programme, la compagnie, en 1990, se donnait comme objectif de réduire les émissions dans l'atmosphère de 90 % pour la fin de l'an 2002. C'est la construction d'un nouveau convertisseur, nommé le « CONVERTISSEUR NORANDA » (CVN), qui constituait le moyen essentiel pour atteindre cet objectif
http://sdeir.uqac.ca/doc_numerique/format/PDF/030111317T1.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-21 17:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/01406701/1997/.../art881...
This, the first of two papers introducing the NORANDA CONVERTER, describes the process and presents the metallurgical and control aspects within ...

www.cim.org/bulletin/.../articles_print.cfm?Issue_ID... - Cached
The CONTINUOUS CONVERTER – which became known as the NORANDA CONVERTER – had an enormous impact on COPPER SMELTING and subsequently earned Mackey the 1998

www.cim.org/bulletin/bulletinlive/articles.cfm?Issue...5... - Cached
The Noranda continuous converter at Xstrata Copper, Rouyn-Noranda ... the same building to THE NORANDA CONVERTER (NCV) for conversion to a blister copper. ...

cisti-icist.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/journals.old/cmq/cmq40/35540-3.pdf
also to the listings in Table V). NORANDA CONTINUOUS CONVERTER. THE NORANDA CONTINUOUS CONVERTER (NCV) is a new process for the continuous converting of high ...

www.infomine.com/publications/docs/.../Chadwick2009q.pdf
typically smelted in the Noranda Process. Reactor, while some feed materials may also be handled in the NORANDA CONVERTER (NCV). Each ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-21 20:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Noranda process and the El Teniente process typify the bath smelting processes. The NORANDA REACTOR is shown in Fig. 7. In this process, the concentrate and flux are introduced onto the surface of the melt, agitated by the submerged tuyeres, or they may be introduced by concentrate injection through specially designed injection tuyeres. These processes can handle on order of 3000 metric tons of concentrate per day. The high-grade matte is periodically tapped out of the vessel, while slag is also tapped out. The matte from either the Outokumpu furnace or NORANDA REACTOR IS TRANSFERRED TO METALLIC COPPER CONVERTERS.
[ ... ]
Up until the 1970s–1980s, almost all sulfide copper produced worldwide was processed in Peirce-Smith converters, representing over 95% of world copper at the time. During the 1980s and 1990s, Kennecott Corporation in the United States and Outokumpu of Finland jointly developed the continuous flash converter wherein granulated high-grade matte is introduced with oxygen and flux into the shaft of an Outokumpu furnace (Fig. 6) and converted directly to metallic copper. In the late 1990s, the NORANDA CONVERTER, a continuous converter, replaced the Peirce-Smith unit. This unit (Fig. 9) continuously converts high-grade matte to metallic copper for further processing. The small amount of slag produced can be treated by milling for recovery of its metal values.
http://accessscience.com/content/Pyrometallurgy, nonferrous/...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Can't fault the logic or references here. All three answers have merit but this one seems most likely. The document does indeed concern the Noranda Converter so the reasoning is sound. Doubt still arises from various references using CVN as opposed to CvN (plus I even saw a CVn out there!) but I think this is just down to inconsistent use of capitals.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Noranda converterxxxBourth
2Calibration Verification Number
IoanaMa
Summary of reference entries provided
CvN: charge volumique en NK
Robin Levey

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Calibration Verification Number


Explanation:
context from:http://tis2web.service.gm.com/tis2web ( search words on google: Calibration Verification Number reactor )


To obtain the Calibration Verification Number (CVN) for any calibration part number, enter the part number of the calibration ID and select 'Get CVN.'

Maybe this will help ....


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Calibration+Verification+Numb...
    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/CVN
IoanaMa
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Noranda converter


Explanation:
Presumably your homework (background reading) will confirm this is the Noranda operation.

Au début des années 30, l'usine de « smeltage » de NORANDA TRANSFORMAIT LE MINERAI DE CUIVRE et d'or provenant d'autres producteurs, ce qui instaura alors ce qui allait devenir sa mission à long terme, soit le « smeltage » de minerai et de matériaux fournis par des entreprises de l'extérieur.


À la fin des années 80, Noranda se fixa un programme de réduction des émissions de gaz sulfureux (SO2). Dans le cadre de ce programme, la compagnie, en 1990, se donnait comme objectif de réduire les émissions dans l'atmosphère de 90 % pour la fin de l'an 2002. C'est la construction d'un nouveau convertisseur, nommé le « CONVERTISSEUR NORANDA » (CVN), qui constituait le moyen essentiel pour atteindre cet objectif
http://sdeir.uqac.ca/doc_numerique/format/PDF/030111317T1.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-21 17:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/01406701/1997/.../art881...
This, the first of two papers introducing the NORANDA CONVERTER, describes the process and presents the metallurgical and control aspects within ...

www.cim.org/bulletin/.../articles_print.cfm?Issue_ID... - Cached
The CONTINUOUS CONVERTER – which became known as the NORANDA CONVERTER – had an enormous impact on COPPER SMELTING and subsequently earned Mackey the 1998

www.cim.org/bulletin/bulletinlive/articles.cfm?Issue...5... - Cached
The Noranda continuous converter at Xstrata Copper, Rouyn-Noranda ... the same building to THE NORANDA CONVERTER (NCV) for conversion to a blister copper. ...

cisti-icist.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/journals.old/cmq/cmq40/35540-3.pdf
also to the listings in Table V). NORANDA CONTINUOUS CONVERTER. THE NORANDA CONTINUOUS CONVERTER (NCV) is a new process for the continuous converting of high ...

www.infomine.com/publications/docs/.../Chadwick2009q.pdf
typically smelted in the Noranda Process. Reactor, while some feed materials may also be handled in the NORANDA CONVERTER (NCV). Each ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-21 20:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Noranda process and the El Teniente process typify the bath smelting processes. The NORANDA REACTOR is shown in Fig. 7. In this process, the concentrate and flux are introduced onto the surface of the melt, agitated by the submerged tuyeres, or they may be introduced by concentrate injection through specially designed injection tuyeres. These processes can handle on order of 3000 metric tons of concentrate per day. The high-grade matte is periodically tapped out of the vessel, while slag is also tapped out. The matte from either the Outokumpu furnace or NORANDA REACTOR IS TRANSFERRED TO METALLIC COPPER CONVERTERS.
[ ... ]
Up until the 1970s–1980s, almost all sulfide copper produced worldwide was processed in Peirce-Smith converters, representing over 95% of world copper at the time. During the 1980s and 1990s, Kennecott Corporation in the United States and Outokumpu of Finland jointly developed the continuous flash converter wherein granulated high-grade matte is introduced with oxygen and flux into the shaft of an Outokumpu furnace (Fig. 6) and converted directly to metallic copper. In the late 1990s, the NORANDA CONVERTER, a continuous converter, replaced the Peirce-Smith unit. This unit (Fig. 9) continuously converts high-grade matte to metallic copper for further processing. The small amount of slag produced can be treated by milling for recovery of its metal values.
http://accessscience.com/content/Pyrometallurgy, nonferrous/...


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Can't fault the logic or references here. All three answers have merit but this one seems most likely. The document does indeed concern the Noranda Converter so the reasoning is sound. Doubt still arises from various references using CVN as opposed to CvN (plus I even saw a CVn out there!) but I think this is just down to inconsistent use of capitals.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: CvN: charge volumique en NK

Reference information:
This looks as though it might be relevant in a "a report on 'primary gas' emissions at a copper recycling facility":

[PDF] Analyse et modélisation de la nitrification partielle et de la ...
eprint.insa-toulouse.fr/archive/00000110/01/PambrunActif.pdfSimilares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
et de la précipitation concomitante du phosphore dans un réacteur à alimentation ...... CvN (kg N.m-3.j-1). 0,18. 0,39. 0,9. 1,68. CvDCO (kg DCO.m-3.j-1) ...
►[PDF] Le traitement du carbone et de l'azote pour des stations d ...
www.fndae.fr/documentation/PDF/fndae34.pdfSimilares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Effet de la variation du volume de réacteur biologique. ...... Cette précipitation peut-être naturelle (très faible proportion) par l'apport des ...... CVN. = charge volumique en NK (g d'azote Kjeldahl apporté / m3 de réacteur.jour) ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37