KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

le programme automate

English translation: automation program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le programme automate
English translation:automation program
Entered by: Darko Kolega

13:43 Feb 9, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / packaging equipment
French term or phrase: le programme automate
si le client modifie le programme automate ou modifie les systèmes de sécurité mis en place par (company name).


thanks for English term for this!
Darko Kolega
Croatia
automation program
Explanation:
An "automate" can be either an automated or automatic system, or it can be a robot, depending on context. I use the US spelling of "program" since even in GB this is the accepted spelling for this type of computer instruction set. The program essentially controls the machine, whether by simpe repetition (eg. an NC milling machine) or in more complex machines with feedback provided by sensors and vision systems.
Selected response from:

chris collister
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the controller programDavid Sirett
4automation program
chris collister


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automation program


Explanation:
An "automate" can be either an automated or automatic system, or it can be a robot, depending on context. I use the US spelling of "program" since even in GB this is the accepted spelling for this type of computer instruction set. The program essentially controls the machine, whether by simpe repetition (eg. an NC milling machine) or in more complex machines with feedback provided by sensors and vision systems.

chris collister
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!; NC machines are my cup of tea - but in German; so French is still something I need to check double


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the controller program


Explanation:
"automate" is also used for a programmable logic controller (PLC) - several entries in the Kudoz glossary.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/electronics_elec...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24