KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

cratérisation de la machine

English translation: machine (safety) guards / covers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cartérisation de la machine
English translation:machine (safety) guards / covers
Entered by: Tony M

13:43 Feb 13, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / thermoformers
French term or phrase: cratérisation de la machine
• Etiquettes de signalisation indiquant les risques associés à des éléments de machine situés en dessous de la cratérisation de la machine.

thanks for suggestion how to call this in English
Darko Kolega
Croatia
machine (safety) guards / covers
Explanation:
I'm willing to bet this is in fact a typo for 'carterisation' — this sort of error, where the misspelt word is in fact a legitimate word in its own right, does not of course get spotted by a spell checker.

A 'carter' is usually some kind of 'cover', 'casing', etc., often with the idea of protection of some kind; the only way you'll probably be able to home in on the EN term more precisely is if you can find an image somewhere showing you just what sort of form this takes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2012-02-14 08:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the new context kindly provided by Schtroumpf, I would now be a lot more confident about my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1machine (safety) guards / covers
Tony M
3machine cratering
kashew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine cratering


Explanation:
*

Example sentence(s):
  • These types of machines are prevalent in sheet fabrication, thermoforming, rotational ... Cratering in hard plastic occurs when the shear strength of the material is ...
kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartérisation de la machine
machine (safety) guards / covers


Explanation:
I'm willing to bet this is in fact a typo for 'carterisation' — this sort of error, where the misspelt word is in fact a legitimate word in its own right, does not of course get spotted by a spell checker.

A 'carter' is usually some kind of 'cover', 'casing', etc., often with the idea of protection of some kind; the only way you'll probably be able to home in on the EN term more precisely is if you can find an image somewhere showing you just what sort of form this takes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2012-02-14 08:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the new context kindly provided by Schtroumpf, I would now be a lot more confident about my suggestion.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Richards: If I had to bet, this would be the way I'd bet.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry!

agree  Schtroumpf: Blue is bluetiful :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bluey!