KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

le pignon de détour

English translation: deflection pinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le pignon de détour
English translation:deflection pinion
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

21:00 Feb 20, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Thermoformer
French term or phrase: le pignon de détour
Couper l’alimentation de la machine, ouvrir la porte latérale en sortie de machine
Localiser la partie de la chaîne remontant sous .
Essayer de bouger la chaîne d’avant en arrière à la force de la main.





thanks again for help; is there a nice French > English/German technical dict.? I cannot find it
Darko Kolega
Croatia
deflection pinion
Explanation:
Only one real Google hit (unilingual):

Potence de perçage (15-Feb-1995)
Drill support
:
La potence comporte un pied 1, destiné à être mis en appui contre le matériau 2 dans lequel un trou doit être percé, et un poteau 3 fixé perpendiculairement au pied 1. Un coulisseau 4 est monté sur le poteau pour coulisser, dans un sens et dans l'autre, sous l'action d'un moteur de coulissement 5, fixé au poteau 3 et, ici, d'une chaine sans fin 6 entraînée par un pignon de sortie 7 du moteur 5 et montée sur un pignon de détour 8 disposé à l'extrémité du poteau opposée au pied de potence 1. Le coulisseau 4 porte un doigt d'entrainement solidarisé à l'un des deux brins de la chaine 6.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0607924.html

The invention relates to a drive device for a door leaf or the like guided along a guide, having a drive head (2) which is fastened on a structure and exhibits a drive motor, having a drive pinion (17), having a deflection pinion (19) and having a chain (20) which is laid, and rotates, over drive pinion (17) and deflection pinion (19) and has a driver element fastened on the door leaf or the like.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0607924.html

[0033] As in a tracked vehicle, the endless belts 13 each run over a drive pinion 31 as well as a freely rotatable deflection pinion 33, with support rollers 35 being provided therebetween.
http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20110258804

Items 13, 31, 33, 35 are seen on http://www.faqs.org/patents/imgfull/20110258804_04
http://www.faqs.org/patents/imgfull/20110258804_02
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deflection pinion
Johannes Gleim
3trimming gear
kashew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trimming gear


Explanation:
* rather a guess

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflection pinion


Explanation:
Only one real Google hit (unilingual):

Potence de perçage (15-Feb-1995)
Drill support
:
La potence comporte un pied 1, destiné à être mis en appui contre le matériau 2 dans lequel un trou doit être percé, et un poteau 3 fixé perpendiculairement au pied 1. Un coulisseau 4 est monté sur le poteau pour coulisser, dans un sens et dans l'autre, sous l'action d'un moteur de coulissement 5, fixé au poteau 3 et, ici, d'une chaine sans fin 6 entraînée par un pignon de sortie 7 du moteur 5 et montée sur un pignon de détour 8 disposé à l'extrémité du poteau opposée au pied de potence 1. Le coulisseau 4 porte un doigt d'entrainement solidarisé à l'un des deux brins de la chaine 6.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0607924.html

The invention relates to a drive device for a door leaf or the like guided along a guide, having a drive head (2) which is fastened on a structure and exhibits a drive motor, having a drive pinion (17), having a deflection pinion (19) and having a chain (20) which is laid, and rotates, over drive pinion (17) and deflection pinion (19) and has a driver element fastened on the door leaf or the like.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0607924.html

[0033] As in a tracked vehicle, the endless belts 13 each run over a drive pinion 31 as well as a freely rotatable deflection pinion 33, with support rollers 35 being provided therebetween.
http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20110258804

Items 13, 31, 33, 35 are seen on http://www.faqs.org/patents/imgfull/20110258804_04
http://www.faqs.org/patents/imgfull/20110258804_02


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28