KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

HS

English translation: u/s = unserviceable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:HS = hors service
English translation:u/s = unserviceable
Entered by: Tony M

13:51 Nov 20, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: HS
Hello,
I'm translating a French invoice for a piping. I have come across the abbreviation "HS" a couple times, and I was wondering if anyone could confirm it's meaning as "defective" or "unserviceable" in the following 2 contexts.

"Tuyauterie avec vannes et plaques à orifice pour purges soupape **HS** isométrique complète."

"Tuyauterie avec vannes et plaques à orifice pour purges soupape **HS** tronçon."

Thank you!
MPerret
United States
u/s
Explanation:
Is the standard equivalent expression with the meaning 'hors service' (= unserviceable).

However, I have to say I still have a nagging doubt that is the meaning of 'HS' intended here; certainly, it might make sense, but it's hard to be 100% sure without having more detailed context. That said, I can't suggest anything better!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2013-11-21 18:40:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By way of anecdote, I believe this abbreviation was first used in military circles (probably American), but since WWII has become increasingly widely adopted in many technical fields; I'm not sure how widely accepted it is in more general public language, which is where, as I suggested, one might find other, longer alternatives posted on facilities intended for public use. This does not, however, appear to be the case in this specific instance.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thoughts appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Out of order
Didier Fourcot
3 +1u/s
Tony M
1out of servicerachelha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Out of order


Explanation:
Hors Service: common abbreviation in French

Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Even though the meaning is essentially the same, this is perhaps more appropriate for a drinks machine or a WC, or a lift, for example; here, the implication is almost certainly that something was 'broken'
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
out of service


Explanation:
HS could mean hors service??

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Even though the meaning is essentially the same, this is perhaps more appropriate for a drinks machine or a WC, or a lift, for example; here, the implication is almost certainly that something was 'broken'
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u/s


Explanation:
Is the standard equivalent expression with the meaning 'hors service' (= unserviceable).

However, I have to say I still have a nagging doubt that is the meaning of 'HS' intended here; certainly, it might make sense, but it's hard to be 100% sure without having more detailed context. That said, I can't suggest anything better!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2013-11-21 18:40:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By way of anecdote, I believe this abbreviation was first used in military circles (probably American), but since WWII has become increasingly widely adopted in many technical fields; I'm not sure how widely accepted it is in more general public language, which is where, as I suggested, one might find other, longer alternatives posted on facilities intended for public use. This does not, however, appear to be the case in this specific instance.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thoughts appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Very probably, but there is, as you say, an element of doubt given the thin context
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris!