robinet

English translation: tap

French term or phrase:robinet
English translation:tap
Entered by: Robin Levey

15:02 Feb 10, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: robinet
Connecter le raccord A3 à l’aide d’un raccord par boyaux ¼“ à la fiche d’accouplement du robinet.

I am not sure about the term "robinet" in UK English in this context.
Malgoldberg
United States
tap
Explanation:
In just the same way as there's a difference between a "robinet" and a "vanne" in French, so there's an equivalent difference between a "tap" and a "valve" in English.

If the ST says "robinet", it's because it is not referring to a "vanne". The same distinction must be retained in the translation.

"tap" is the correct word in UK English, regardless of whether it is manually operated (quite likely in a test lab) or solenoid-driven.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tap
Robin Levey
4valve (shut-off valve, control valve, or similar)
Johannes Gleim
4 -2coupling valve (plug)
Manoj Chauhan
Summary of reference entries provided
Définition
mchd

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
coupling valve (plug)


Explanation:
.

Manoj Chauhan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: convincing explanation
14 mins

disagree  Johannes Gleim: convincing?? One point as explanation is insufficient. See what a coupling valve is: https://www.google.de/search?q="coupling valve"&dcr=0&tbm=is... ; No coil visible.
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: There is nothing in the context as given to suggest this would be either a 'valve', or still less a 'coupling' one
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tap


Explanation:
In just the same way as there's a difference between a "robinet" and a "vanne" in French, so there's an equivalent difference between a "tap" and a "valve" in English.

If the ST says "robinet", it's because it is not referring to a "vanne". The same distinction must be retained in the translation.

"tap" is the correct word in UK English, regardless of whether it is manually operated (quite likely in a test lab) or solenoid-driven.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, and another word sometimes used for 'robinet' in EN can be 'cock', as perhaps mots often found in 'stop-cock' or 'bib-cock'; but I see no reason to depart from 'tap' in this context.
35 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve (shut-off valve, control valve, or similar)


Explanation:
As the asker provided more context (but still insufficient):
Monter l’électrovalve sur le support H15 (voir Schéma 97, page 260) et fixer la dans le dispositif de fixation universel H4 sur le côté gauche du banc d’essai
Connecter le raccord A2 à l’aide d’un flexible ¼“ à la fiche d’accouplement du robinet 13.
Connecter le raccord A3 à l’aide d’un flexible ¼“ à la fiche d’accouplement du robinet 7.
And confirmed that the « l’électrovalve” is different from the "robinets" 7 or 13 we have still to guess, what type of valve is concerned.

Wikipeida describes 3 types or "robinets":

Un robinet est, en plomberie et en robinetterie, un appareil métallique permettant le contrôle et/ou l’arrêt d’un fluide.
Pour une utilisation appliquée aux appareils domestiques (utilisant généralement de l'eau), il est souvent muni d’un filtre appelé brise-jet ou mousseur.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robinet_(plomberie)

A tap (also spigot or faucet: see usage variations) is a valve controlling the release of a liquid or gas.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tap_(valve)

Un robinet d'incendie armé, ou RIA, est un dispositif de lutte contre l'incendie installé dans certains établissements recevant du public et dans de très nombreux établissements industriels. Il s'agit d'un dispositif de première intervention, permettant d'attaquer un feu naissant avant son extension, en attendant l'arrivée des sapeurs-pompiers.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robinet_d'incendie_armé

Une borne d'incendie1 ou bouche d’incendie2 en France, borne hydrante 3 ou poteau d’incendie4 en Suisse, ou une borne-fontaine5 au Québec, ou borne hydranthe en Suisse (le terme en anglais et néerlandais fire hydrants est utilisé en Belgique et en Suisse)6 est un dispositif de lutte contre l'incendie mis en place par les communes, et par des sociétés privées (industrie, établissements recevant du public, sites militaires) dans leurs enceintes.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydrant

A fire hydrant, also called a fireplug, fire pump, johnny pump, or simply pump, is a connection point by which firefighters can tap into a water supply. It is a component of active fire protection.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_hydrant

Une vanne thermostatique est une vanne qui se base sur la température ambiante pour faire varier son débit afin de maintenir une température constante. Ce type de vanne abrite une sonde thermosensible qui se dilate et se contracte en fonction de la température ambiante et qui actionne un système mécanique qui laisse passer plus ou moins de fluide.
Elle est connue sous la dénomination de robinet thermostatique dans les logements en collectivités sousmis à la législation française
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vanne_thermostatique

A thermostatic radiator valve (TRV) is a self-regulating valve fitted to hot water heating system radiator, to control the temperature of a room by changing the flow of hot water to the radiator.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermostatic_radiator_valve

From the available context ii is still unclear, what purpose the installation has and we can only guess.
Domain Mechanical engineering, Materials technology
fr
Definition robinet, en général à boisseau, spécialement conçu pour régler l'écoulement
Term robinet
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term robinet à liquide
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
en
Definition a valve, in general of the plug type, usually for regulating the flow of a liquid
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Domain Land transport
fr
Term valve
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

Term vanne
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. ONU Genève, Véhicules Automobiles, Février 1999;

Term clapet
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Automobil-Glossär Deutsch-Französisch. Kater Verlag 1999;Mechanical technical dictionary, BAOBAB, www.multimania.com/ba...

Term robinet
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

Term soupape
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Mechanical technical dictionary, BAOBAB, www.multimania.com/ba... cars Glossary - hem2.passagen.se/real... Land Rover Dictionary - enviro.arcs.ac.at/~pe...

Term robinet(rudimentaire)
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Mechanical technical dictionary, BAOBAB, www.multimania.com/ba...

Term soupape [sur une automobile, sens le plus courant]
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

en
Term valve
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Domain Land transport, Mechanical engineering, TRANSPORT
Domain note air,air conditioning,gas
en
Term air distribution shutoff valve
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984

Term air distribution shut-off valve
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

fr
Term vanne d'isolement en air du compartiment
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Domain Industrial structures
en
Term shutoff valve
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)

Abbreviation sov
Reliability 2 (Minimum reliability)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Some types of valves:

A valve is a device that regulates, directs or controls the flow of a fluid (gases, liquids, fluidized solids, or slurries) by opening, closing, or partially obstructing various passageways. Valves are technically fittings, but are usually discussed as a separate category. In an open valve, fluid flows in a direction from higher pressure to lower pressure. The word is derived from the Latin valva, the moving part of a door, in turn from volvere, to turn, roll.
The simplest, and very ancient, valve is simply a freely hinged flap which drops to obstruct fluid (gas or liquid) flow in one direction, but is pushed open by flow in the opposite direction. This is called a check valve, as it prevents or "checks" the flow in one direction. Modern control valves may regulate pressure or flow downstream and operate on sophisticated automation systems.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valve

Safety shutoff valve
When this type of valve is tripped, the flow is quickly stopped and an indicator disc tells the operator that the electrical circuit has been opened by a failure somewhere in the system. When the system failure has been corrected so that the circuit is again closed, the valve can be opened by the action of the hand lever. If, however, the system failure has not been satisfactorily corrected, the circuit will remain open and moving the hand lever will not open the valve, because the valve stem remains disengaged from the handle.
In a solenoid-operated safety shutoff valve, a spring action closes the valve instantly when an electric current fails and the solenoid ceases to be energized. The solenoid circuit is generally arranged so that it is broken upon failure of any element of the system. This valve cannot be re-opened until the solenoid is again energized.
A safety shutoff valve should be fail-safe, that is close upon failure of any element of the input control system (such as temperature controllers, steam pressure controllers), air pressure, fuel pressure, current from a flame detector, or current from other safety devices such as low water cutoff, and high pressure cutoff.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safety_shutoff_valve

A control valve is a valve used to control fluid flow by varying the size of the flow passage as directed by a signal from a controller.[1] This enables the direct control of flow rate and the consequential control of process quantities such as pressure, temperature, and liquid level.
:
The opening or closing of automatic control valves is usually done by electrical, hydraulic or pneumatic actuators. Normally with a modulating valve, which can be set to any position between fully open and fully closed, valve positioners are used to ensure the valve attains the desired degree of opening.
Air-actuated valves are commonly used because of their simplicity, as they only require a compressed air supply, whereas electrically-operated valves require additional cabling and switch gear, and hydraulically-actuated valves required high pressure supply and return lines for the hydraulic fluid.
The pneumatic control signals are traditionally based on a pressure range of 3-15psi (0.2-1.0 bar), or more commonly now, an electrical signal of 4-20mA for industry, or 0-10V for HVAC systems.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Control_valve

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Définition

Reference information:
https://www.google.fr/search?q=définition de robinet&ie=utf-...

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yes, of course, these are the meanings. I am just not sure if I can use "tap" in UK English in this context [I live in US] - this is about testing pressure valves. And I should add that they use French "valve" for En "Valve" so robinet should not be translated as valve.

Asker: Yes, after all I think that is should be translated as "valve". Thank you.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: There's no reason why "valve" shouldn't be used as the translation both for "robinet" and "valve". I don't agree that this is a non-pro question, though.
46 mins
agree  Tony M: To some extent, the translation differences are not exactly 1-to-1, and it is a lot to do with the actual function it fulfills and how it is operated; this seems to be fairly small bore stuff, and as such, I think 'tap' fits fine.
4 hrs