KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

charge leurre

English translation: dummy load

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charge leurre
English translation:dummy load
Entered by: Louisa T.

15:39 Apr 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / autoclaves
French term or phrase: charge leurre
Hello,

I'm translating a document about autoclaves. I can't find "leurre" in this context.

"stérilisation avec charge leurre"

"charge leurre : mettre un cadre de charge rempli de supports INOX vides, sans aucune seringue" I understand this to be a sort of "test load" to see whether the autoclave is functioning correctly.

Does anyone know what this is in English in this specific context?

Thank you.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
dummy load
Explanation:
Leurre means bait or decoy, as in hunting and fishing.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Load testing
Manoj Chauhan
4dummy load
philgoddard


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dummy load


Explanation:
Leurre means bait or decoy, as in hunting and fishing.

Example sentence(s):
  • Not all autoclaves are load sensed ... this is achieved by use of a load probe placed within a ***dummy load***, similar to the load being sterilised

    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/leurre
    Reference: http://www.boostlabcare.co.uk/index.php/autoclaves/?k=:3::
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manoj Chauhan: A dummy load is a device used to simulate an electrical load, usually for testing purposes
2 hrs
  -> No it isn't. Load can mean lots of things, but one thing it doesn't mean is "device".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Load testing


Explanation:
http://www.intercal.co.za/docs/Load_testing_of_autoclaves.pd...

Manoj Chauhan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!