KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

kit de dépollution

English translation: cleanup kit, pollution control kit

13:16 Oct 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / ecology
French term or phrase: kit de dépollution
Mesures de sécurité en cas de fuites d'essence et donc de contamination aux hydrocarbures sur les stations de service:
"Utiliser un kit de dépollution pour endiguer au plus vite la nappe".


Merci!!!!!

Chiara
chiara
English translation:cleanup kit, pollution control kit
Explanation:
two possibilities
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks, "cleanup kit" is right what I was looking for!

Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(bio) remediation kit
xxxBourth
3 +2cleanup kit, pollution control kit
David Sirett
3 +1Anti-pollution kit
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kit de dépollution
Anti-pollution kit


Explanation:
Anti-pollution kit

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs: Yes
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Allan!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kit de dépollution
cleanup kit, pollution control kit


Explanation:
two possibilities

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, "cleanup kit" is right what I was looking for!

Chiara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs: Yes
2 mins

agree  babettej: yes to pollution control kit
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kit de dépollution
(bio) remediation kit


Explanation:
If you want to be "techy" about it.

<<Bio-Remediation Kits
For contaminated soil and water

Bio-Remediation Kits that are easy to use and understand
Soil and water contaminated with Hydrocarbons (oil, grease, fuels, etc.), Phenols, Alcohols, Cyanides, Nitrites, Organic Amines, Methacrylates and Waxes can be remediated by increasing the concentration of naturally occurring bacteria.

The bacteria will enzymatically attach the chemical bonds of the contaminants and with oxygen present the chemical contaminants are broken down step by step, until the original molecules are reduced to the oxidized form of their base units.

Bacterial Attack
Hydrocarbon + Oxygen > Carbon Dioxide + Water
The desired result is the growth and reproduction of bacteria with the concurrent consumption of the contaminants. By adding Biocare's naturally occurring bacteria to the soil or water, an initial population of approximately one million per gram of soil will increase up to one thousand fold. As this increase occurs the rate of digestion of the contaminant increases dramatically.

To achieve maximum results each kit contains nutrients that assist the bacteria's reproduction and growth. Maximum biodegradation rates will occur when the soil or water has a pH of 6.5 - 8.0 and the temperature is 8 - 35oC>>

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs: Absolutely Alex
3 hrs