martellerie

English translation: hammer works, hammer mill

09:38 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: martellerie
Dès 1623, un haut-fourneau et une martellerie furent installés à Lasauvage.
MSH
English translation:hammer works, hammer mill
Explanation:
These are the old terms for the workshop associated with a water wheel, where primitive (by modern standards) metal work was done. So-called because they consisted of a series of hammers raised by the water wheel. Simply a form of automation of the work done by the blacksmith.

The dam for this mill was situated near the mouth of Joby Creek and was above the big falls. Not a great deal is known about this operation, except that the mill began producing flour and meal using the traditional stones. Later the mill was converted to steel rollers and made use of a hammer mill
[http://kentuckyexplorer.com/nonmembers/01-01058.html]

After lunch, the walk entered one of the best surviving ironworks in West Sussex - Northpark Furnace at the downstream end of a large hammer pond. Before going around the remains of the ironworks Brian recounted the history of iron making in the Weald: …The iron industry declined after the Romans departed until a revival in the 13th century with the use of water-wheel driven hammers. The ore was still smelted in clay ovens to produce a "bloom" of pasty iron (hence the term bloomeries for the clay ovens) which could be hammered into shape (wrought iron). … Two wheels in the north sluice drove the bellows, boring machinery and hammer mill. The circular casting pit for cannons was visible next to the north bank of the sluice
[www.lougs.freeuk.com/june1999.htm]

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hammer works, hammer mill
xxxBourth
3ironworks
Valentin Alupoaie
3forge
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forge


Explanation:


Good luck

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ironworks


Explanation:
a blast furnace and an ironworks

i·ron·works Pronunciation (rn-wûrks)
pl.n.
(used with a sing. or pl. verb) A building or establishment where iron is smelted or where heavy iron products are made.

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hammer works, hammer mill


Explanation:
These are the old terms for the workshop associated with a water wheel, where primitive (by modern standards) metal work was done. So-called because they consisted of a series of hammers raised by the water wheel. Simply a form of automation of the work done by the blacksmith.

The dam for this mill was situated near the mouth of Joby Creek and was above the big falls. Not a great deal is known about this operation, except that the mill began producing flour and meal using the traditional stones. Later the mill was converted to steel rollers and made use of a hammer mill
[http://kentuckyexplorer.com/nonmembers/01-01058.html]

After lunch, the walk entered one of the best surviving ironworks in West Sussex - Northpark Furnace at the downstream end of a large hammer pond. Before going around the remains of the ironworks Brian recounted the history of iron making in the Weald: …The iron industry declined after the Romans departed until a revival in the 13th century with the use of water-wheel driven hammers. The ore was still smelted in clay ovens to produce a "bloom" of pasty iron (hence the term bloomeries for the clay ovens) which could be hammered into shape (wrought iron). … Two wheels in the north sluice drove the bellows, boring machinery and hammer mill. The circular casting pit for cannons was visible next to the north bank of the sluice
[www.lougs.freeuk.com/june1999.htm]



xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search