KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

protection BC

English translation: Bacteriological and Chemical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:protection BC
English translation:Bacteriological and Chemical
Entered by: Paula Price

14:52 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: protection BC
Caractéristiques générales:

- réalisation de shelters durcis incluant groupes electrogènes et systèmes de conditionnement d'air avec protection BC
Paula Price
Bacteriological and Chemical
Explanation:
Presumably anti-terrorism measures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-15 15:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biological and Chemical for preference
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bacteriological and ChemicalNeil Crockford
3connecté à l'arrière
DocteurPC
1Bio Chemical protection
Tony M


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecté à l'arrière


Explanation:
I think protection BC means back connected protection = donc = connecté à l'arrière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-15 15:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir acronymfinder.com

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Bio Chemical protection


Explanation:
Not sure if that's the exact EN term, but I think they're referring to chemical / biological warfare --- usually, it's NBC, to include the nuclear bit.

This IS only a hunch!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bacteriological and Chemical


Explanation:
Presumably anti-terrorism measures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-15 15:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biological and Chemical for preference

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
1 hr

agree  carlie602: merci
1 day11 hrs

agree  Loubna Benkirane
6 days