KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

suivi de travaux

English translation: follow-up process of the works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suivi de travaux
English translation:follow-up process of the works
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

03:07 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water sanitation
French term or phrase: suivi de travaux
I'd like to know whether this term is just another way of referring to "project management". It appears throughout a number of documents (including CV's) concerning water sanitation technicians and engineers. So far the contexts have not been very revealing to me, e.g.

Participation aux études générales et particulières d'hydraulique urbaine et d'assainissement, y compris **suivi de travaux**

Is it something more specific?
Thanks!
Kelvin Wu
yes it is something specific
Explanation:
it is a specific process by which works of any kind is to be "monitored".
it is linked to many things including payment of some of the works once completed and subject to approval of the said works by someone entitlled to declare that the work is in compliance with the permit, drawings, specifications, etc..
it will also allow further works to be carried out for ex : if the sewage system of a house is not in compliance with the requirements then the builder cannot proceed with building the concrete floor slab

Does this help ?

the corresponding English term is "follow-up process"
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Thank you very much, NewCal! I used "follow up".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5yes it is something specificGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +3the follow-up of the project(s); the follow-up monitoring of the project(s); the monitoringAssimina Vavoula
4déroulement du travail or schéma de procédé
S.Paramesh Kumar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yes it is something specific


Explanation:
it is a specific process by which works of any kind is to be "monitored".
it is linked to many things including payment of some of the works once completed and subject to approval of the said works by someone entitlled to declare that the work is in compliance with the permit, drawings, specifications, etc..
it will also allow further works to be carried out for ex : if the sewage system of a house is not in compliance with the requirements then the builder cannot proceed with building the concrete floor slab

Does this help ?

the corresponding English term is "follow-up process"

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much, NewCal! I used "follow up".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Yep, I've always translated it as follow-up, check-up, or monitoring, depending on the text.
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Hollywood
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER: follow-up is often used in the U.S.
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxBourth: Yes. The design engineer designs a project, then tracks the work done by the contractor to build it, as part of a "technical assistance package" for the owner.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  eileengreen
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the follow-up of the project(s); the follow-up monitoring of the project(s); the monitoring


Explanation:
the systematic examination and assessment,carried out after a certain period of time,of the activities

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
4 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: or just project monitoring
5 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déroulement du travail or schéma de procédé


Explanation:

"conduite de project" that's the term for Project Management


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-18 06:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry here\'s the English equivalent - work flow or work flow diagram


    Dict A/F d'informatique
S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4