KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

à terme

English translation: in the long run, in time, in due course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à terme
English translation:in the long run, in time, in due course
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

19:43 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / water science
French term or phrase: à terme
Would "timely" be an appropriate translation? Thanks!

CONTEXTS:
il est impératif d’en rechercher les causes et d’y pallier afin d’assurer un service satisfaisant et sûr **à terme**.

... les extensions du réseau nécessaire pour le développement de la ville afin d’obtenir **à terme** la satisfaction des besoins en eau.
Kelvin Wu
in the long run, in time, in due course
Explanation:
ultimately,
For the first one perhaps you could use the buzz word of the moment ... a sustainable service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 19:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the long term or sustainable would probably be better solutions in fact
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you for the selection, suezen. I went with "long term" and "sustainable" in different contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8in the long run, in time, in due course
suezen
5 +1in the end, finallySuzy G
4 +1skip itxxxBourth
4ultimatelyxxxCMJ_Trans
3on timeAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
à terme
in the long run, in time, in due course


Explanation:
ultimately,
For the first one perhaps you could use the buzz word of the moment ... a sustainable service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 19:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the long term or sustainable would probably be better solutions in fact

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you for the selection, suezen. I went with "long term" and "sustainable" in different contexts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orianne76
44 mins
  -> thanks Orianne

agree  writeaway: not exactly an engineering term though (I changed it to 'other').
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> thanks Kate

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> thanks Michele

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sandra

agree  Catherine Christaki
10 hrs
  -> thanks Catherine

agree  Catherine VIERECK
12 hrs
  -> thanks Catherine

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: eventually, ultimately, in the long run
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à terme
in the end, finally


Explanation:
"timely" pourrait se traduire "opportun" et non pas "à terme" comme suggéré...

Suzy G
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à terme
skip it


Explanation:
It adds little real meaning to the sentence, and translating it only serves to draw attention to the subtlety the writers would probably rather avoid having to explain.

"A terme" means "eventually", with all the possible negative consequences. If I say I will answer your question eventually, you might find yourself waiting a long time, but are probably smart enough not to hold your breath, i.e. you know you are not really my concern, that I'd rather be making money selling sub-standard water to someone else than bringing your water up to standard, knowing that you have little option but to keep paying me to keep supplying my lousy water. If I simply say I will answer your question, you might, in a moment of wild optimism, hold your breath, but will eventually give up before you go blue and collapse ...

If you think it advisable to draw attention to the mere "eventuality" of something happening, or to the likelihood of it happening only in a distant future, translate "à terme", otherwise skip it.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: Indeed, in this particular case, it doesn't add much (if anything).
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à terme
on time


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultimately


Explanation:
the standard translation of "à terme" is FYI ultimately. To be used sparingly......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69