KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

un temps lourd

English translation: muggy weather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un temps lourd
English translation:muggy weather
Entered by: Paige Stanton

20:23 Dec 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / METEOROLOGY
French term or phrase: un temps lourd
This is in a pilot report in the following sentence:

Le soleil, les cumulus et le vent faible a donné l’impression d’un temps lourd.

Is there a "standard" way of translating this expression?

What about:
The sun, the cumulus and the light wind made the weather seem overcast.

Thanks in advance for your input!
Paige Stanton
muggy / close
Explanation:
These are the terms used in UK English.
"...made the weather seem close/muggy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-13 20:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, depending on the target audience, I'd consider using "cloud" instead of "cumulus".
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Merci ! Muggy it is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13muggy / close
David Goward
4 +3closeJosephine79
3heavy cloud
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
close


Explanation:
Definitely not overcast: the sun is shining! It's what I'd call "close" the dictionary also gives "sultry": it means when the atmosphere is oppressive, heavy, due to a high amount of water vapour in the air.

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  chaplin
17 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Patrice
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavy cloud


Explanation:
Might fit the bill as there is sunshine - the cumulus cloud can build up forming a mass of dark threatening cloud. It is obviously not actually overcast

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
muggy / close


Explanation:
These are the terms used in UK English.
"...made the weather seem close/muggy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-13 20:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, depending on the target audience, I'd consider using "cloud" instead of "cumulus".

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci ! Muggy it is!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice
6 mins
  -> Thanks Carolyn

agree  Rachel Davenport
7 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  Charlotte Allen: Yes - close, muggy, sultry. Also agree with the use of 'cloud'. This is talking about that kind of oppressive weather when everything is TOO still - the kind of weather you expect to 'break' with a storm (when the cumulus become cumulo-nimbus!)
9 mins
  -> You could add "sticky" to your list too. Just like today - NOT!! Thanks Charlotte!

agree  Georges Tocco
14 mins
  -> Thanks Georges.

agree  RHELLER: muggy (or humid in the U.S.)
20 mins
  -> Thanks Rita. "Humid" is OK for the UK too.

agree  Peter Shortall: "Muggy" is a favourite with UK weather forecasters!
34 mins
  -> Thanks Peter... and John Kettley!

agree  reubenius
36 mins
  -> Thanks reubenius.

agree  Erin McGann
43 mins
  -> Thanks Erin.

agree  Patrice
56 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia.

agree  NancyLynn: exactly.
1 hr
  -> Thanks NancyLynn!

agree  Istvan Nagy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Istvan

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, muggy is what I'd say too
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheila.