KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

à effet de serre

English translation: the reduction of hothouse or greenhouse gases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à effet de serre
English translation:the reduction of hothouse or greenhouse gases
Entered by: Jacques S.

14:09 Dec 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / a news summary
French term or phrase: à effet de serre
? is the idea "to reduce emmissions substantially" ?


Concernant les changements climatiques, les Ministres sont arrivés à un accord sure la position que l’Union Européenne défendra à Kyoto à propos, notamment, de la réduction des émissions de gaz à effet de serre. Quant à la directive proposée par la Commission relative au problème de la qualité des eaux destinées à la consommation humaine, le Conseil est aussi parvenu à une position commune.
Jana Cole
the reduction of hothouse or greenhouse gases
Explanation:
I did not read the full context until after I'd answered :)
Selected response from:

Jacques S.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the reduction of hothouse or greenhouse gasesJacques S.
4 +2Greenhouse effect
writeaway
3greenhouse or hothouse effectJacques S.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à effet de serre
greenhouse or hothouse effect


Explanation:
Either of the two are accurate.

Jacques S.
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à effet de serre
Greenhouse effect


Explanation:
that's the French way of saying it afaik

writeaway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min
  -> I forgot that the words that belong together are often not put together so I didn't bother reading the whole question anyway (no time), it didn't even need a native Anglo to answer-as DF says, is a very common term

agree  Aisha Maniar: :-)
39 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à effet de serre
the reduction of hothouse or greenhouse gases


Explanation:
I did not read the full context until after I'd answered :)

Jacques S.
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmcdonough
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  David Goward
2 hrs

neutral  MDI-IDM: Use greenhouse gases. One frequently sees in this field the use of GHG instead of greenhouse gases. A Google search for "GHG emissions reduction" produced over 500,000 results, while "greenhouse gases emissions reduction" produced some 43,000 results.
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble: 'greenhouse gases'
16 hrs

neutral  Joshua Wolfe: I have never read or heard the term hothouse gases, solely greenhouse gases (GHG)
1 day7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f