KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

Sensibilisation aux calculs météorologiques à méso-échelle

English translation: Awareness of the meso scale for meteorological calculations


11:30 Dec 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / meteorology
French term or phrase: Sensibilisation aux calculs météorologiques à méso-échelle
Text taken from a training course programme. full title as follows;

Programme de Formation :
Sensibilisation aux calculs météorologiques à méso-échelle
Application MM5
Kerry Brady
France
English translation:Awareness of the meso scale for meteorological calculations
Explanation:
www.msc-smc.ec.gc.ca/acsd/publications/ RMD_msc_report/knowledge/knowledge_4_e.html
In 1994, researchers at the Meteorological Service of Canada MSC undertook the development of a new type of meteorological model, the Meso-scale Compressible Community model Mc2. “Community” in this context reflects the collaboration of MSC scientists with others in Canada and internationally to develop the world's fastest, most efficient meso-scale to local scale numerical model. Applications for this model include improving wind forecasts in mountainous terrains, driving wind power models, and generating air quality forecasts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-12-21 13:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sylvia's suggestion of 'An introduction to... would probably be more appropriate
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Familiarization with mesoscale meteorological calculationsDavid Sirett
3 +1Awareness of the meso scale for meteorological calculations
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sensibilisation aux calculs météorologiques à méso-échelle
Awareness of the meso scale for meteorological calculations


Explanation:
www.msc-smc.ec.gc.ca/acsd/publications/ RMD_msc_report/knowledge/knowledge_4_e.html
In 1994, researchers at the Meteorological Service of Canada MSC undertook the development of a new type of meteorological model, the Meso-scale Compressible Community model Mc2. “Community” in this context reflects the collaboration of MSC scientists with others in Canada and internationally to develop the world's fastest, most efficient meso-scale to local scale numerical model. Applications for this model include improving wind forecasts in mountainous terrains, driving wind power models, and generating air quality forecasts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-12-21 13:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sylvia's suggestion of 'An introduction to... would probably be more appropriate

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: to fit in with the training program context, you could say "introduction to..." or "becoming familiar with...", but that is just a style issue :)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sensibilisation aux calculs météorologiques à méso-échelle
Familiarization with mesoscale meteorological calculations


Explanation:
Supplements the other contributions; I feel this is a more straightforward translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-12-21 13:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MM5 = mesocale model version 5

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr