KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

eaux souterraines

English translation: groundwater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eaux souterraines
English translation:groundwater
Entered by: Fiona Paterson

10:55 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / General text about water
French term or phrase: eaux souterraines
I'm translating a text aimed at a general readership on water management. The sentence is:

[En France] 99 % des eaux de surface et près de 60 % des eaux souterraines sont contaminées.

My problem is that I have found too many translations: le Grand dic lists ground water, subterraenean water, underground water, subsurface water and subsoil water as possibilities. Does it matter which I use? Thank you!!!
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
groundwaters, ground-waters, phreatic waters
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone for "groundwater", and the useful explanation! Much appreciated!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13groundwaters, ground-waters, phreatic waters
Francis MARC
4underground aquifers
Ben Gaia


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
groundwaters, ground-waters, phreatic waters


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone for "groundwater", and the useful explanation! Much appreciated!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: except I'd use groundwater in the singular
1 min

agree  suezen: groundwater
2 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: groundwater
12 mins

agree  Leny Vargas: groundwater
13 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: groundwater
21 mins

agree  CristinaPereira: groundwater
38 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Groundwater
1 hr

agree  Joshua Wolfe: Groundwater in the singular. Also, having translated gov regs. on this, I have never seen phreatic waters.
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f: groundwater au SINGULIER (même si le français emploie le pluriel dans ce domaine) - nappe phréatique est utilisé en français mais pas phreatic waters en anglais - easily found in many dicos...
7 hrs
  -> voir les hits de sites scientifiques sur Internet pour "phreatic waters"

agree  Cervin: groundwater
8 hrs

agree  writeaway: groundwater
1 day8 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: groundwater
1 day11 hrs

agree  Alain BERTRAND: groundwater
1 day19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underground aquifers


Explanation:
more accurate perhaps

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: sur-traduction not more accurate: ceci serait l'équivalent de nappes phréatiques//water table=nappe phréatique aussi (eaux superficielles/surface water vs. eaux souterraines/ground water)// see refs in asker box for NZ usage of groundwater... :))
13 hrs
  -> Encore une fois l'anglais de la Nouvelle Zélande est differente des autres anglais...the intent was to differentiate from surface water. Here we say "water table" for "groundwater".