KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

points d'eau

English translation: water extraction point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:points d'eau
English translation:water extraction point
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

16:39 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology / protection zone
French term or phrase: points d'eau
This relates to a Russian factory located close to the Volga:

"L'utilisation de terrains situés en bordure de points d'eau est soumise à des restrictions. En particulier, conformément au "Règlement sur l'utilisation des zones de protection des eaux" approuvé par l'ordre du Gouvernement de la Fédération de Russie no. 1404 en date du 23 novembre 1996, interdit notamment, dans les zones concernées:

- l'entreposage de déchets, lubrifiants, carburants, matières toxiques,

- la réparation, le nettoyage, l'alimentation en carburant de véhciuels, machines ou autres équipements,

- les parkings de véhicules

presmably "zones de protection des eaux" refers to 'water protection' rather than flooding?
Pamela Hewitt
water extraction point
Explanation:
A 'point d'eau' is the point in a catchment area where water is extracted and piped. It is usually offered greater protection from pollution than the catchment area as a whole, since the water table is likely to be close to the surface at the extraction point.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3water extraction point
Robin Levey
4 +2water points/sources
Francis MARC
4 +2bodies of water
jlrsnyder
5watering place
gabuss
5water intake
Virgile
4comment - NFGxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water points/sources


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia: water sources
4 hrs

agree  juliebarba: source
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water extraction point


Explanation:
A 'point d'eau' is the point in a catchment area where water is extracted and piped. It is usually offered greater protection from pollution than the catchment area as a whole, since the water table is likely to be close to the surface at the extraction point.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Prob. wells/boreholes. "Abstraction" too.
4 hrs
  -> Yes indeed! - not to mention natural springs.

agree  juliebarba
12 hrs

agree  C C-H: sounds like the right answer to me
1 day5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bodies of water


Explanation:
Meaning lakes, streams, rivers, oceans, seas, etc.

jlrsnyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam
42 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Emma Cypher-Dournes: in this context definitely bodies of water. Watering place would be in the context of somewhere from which to drink directly, ie a tap.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
watering place


Explanation:
cf. Glossaire de la Banque Mondiale

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment - NFG


Explanation:
"Point d'eau" can indeed cover many things. It can be a lake or pond livestock or other animals drink from, it can be well into which people lower buckets, or a tap on a piped water system from which people draw water, a hydrant from which firefighters access water, etc.

The term surprises me somewhat here, since in my experience, in what the logical context is, i.e. water supply, the "erudite" term would be "captage", i.e. deep boreholes (most commonly) providing drinking water to a supply system. Boreholes in France are increasingly seeing "zones de protection de captage" implemented around them. Here in the village we lost a lot of time and money when the new sewage treatment plant we had been planning for some years had to be resited since in parallel a higher authority had been mapping out a "zone de protection de captage" that encompassed our proposed site.

These protective areas are established around boreholes since they don't want pollution creeping into the aquifer from which drinking water is drawn. The closer any pollution is to the borehole location, the greater chance of having high levels of pollution in the water. Further away any pollution will be increasingly diluted, not to mention filtered by the subsoil.

Especially if "les points d'eau" in this extract applies across the board to all "points d'eau" in the country, I should think they would be boreholes, or "abstraction points", to be technical about it (which may or may not be boreholes). If referring only to specific "points d'eau" in the immediate vicinity of the factory, given that it is unlikely there are great numbers of deep communal boreholes, they might be multitudes of private wells or ponds. But enforcing the regulations would then be extremely difficult ...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water intake


Explanation:
Trust me, this is my job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2006-09-22 20:07:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A bit of explanation, water intake refers to the area where a water treatment plant take the water from to treat it and provide drinking water. That may be a bit restrictive depending on the context. However, water extraction point is even more restrictive as it implies a mechanical mean of getting the water (what about rivers, waterholes?) I have not seen this term applied generally in the water industry.
If your text is more general, you should maybe consider translating points d'eau to "any source of drinking water" or " any source of water supply" or as suggested by Francis Mark "water sources" where source means origin (as opposed to the meaning "spring" it has in French). Hope that helps!

Virgile
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11