KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

infanto-juvénile

English translation: infant and juvenile health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:infanto-juvénile
English translation:infant and juvenile health
Entered by: Johanne Benoit-Gallagher

00:08 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Environment & Ecology / public health
French term or phrase: infanto-juvénile
Assainissement, salubrité et sante infanto-juvénile en milieu urbain
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
infant and juvenile health
Explanation:
...infant and juvenile health in an urban setting (environment).

Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
Thx Johanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4infant and juvenile health
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
4infant and child health
Claire Cox
4infanto-juvenileGabrielle Bannard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
infant and juvenile health


Explanation:
...infant and juvenile health in an urban setting (environment).



Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx Johanne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: Absolutely!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  David Goward
8 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Cetacea
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infanto-juvenile


Explanation:
If you Google the term, it comes up like this both in French and in English.


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7070798
Gabrielle Bannard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: Many of the "English" hits are translated sites or written by non-Anglophones.
7 hrs
  -> You're absolutely right! Caution always a must! Sometimes, however, I find that these non-Anglophone translations leak into the English language to stay...based on your comment, I realize I should have made my confidence level lower; a good lesson-thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infant and child health


Explanation:
Depends how formal the rest of your text is; this is a slightly less formal register than infant and juvenile health, I would have said, but equally valid if that fits in with the rest of your context.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38