KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

marquises

English translation: marquise(s)


12:07 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Environmental
French term or phrase: marquises
...demanteler structures souterraines telles que:
Aires de remplissage et marquises
alex patterson
English translation:marquise(s)
Explanation:
I would keep "marquise" in that context
used in underground construction and engineering

(17) Marquises. Marquises at entrances to buildings may extend beyond the building line and across the sidewalk a distance of two (2) feet from the curb line; provided they are not less than ten (10) feet above the curb level at all points, and, within the fire limits, are constructed of iron and glass or other incombustible materials. They shall be securely supported from the building, and shall be properly drained. No marquise shall extend along the street wall of the building for more than fifty (50) percent of the length of such wall, nor in any case more than twenty five (25) feet, and there shall be a clear distance of not less than four (4) feet between any two (2) marquises on the same building.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marquise(s)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4marqueexxxblomguib
4glass panelled shelterydmills
1 +2canopiesJacek Krankowski
5 -2marchionessesclarb
1canopies
Tony M


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canopies


Explanation:
like an underground station canopy?

(Cf.: members.tripod.com/minrlylinkspage/id268.htm, www.crosscounty.org/Projectinfo/Sysdesc/ sigdesign/stationcanopy.htm)

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: effectivement c'est la seule chose que je voie aussi - cependant je ne vois toujours pas comment cela pourrait être souterrain..
2 mins

agree  Karin Dyson: or awning
39 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
marchionesses


Explanation:
dismantle subsubterranean structures such as: areas of completion and marchionesses

clarb
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florence B: ?!..and what is it ?
4 mins

disagree  Karin Dyson: marchioness is the wife of a marquis
31 mins

disagree  ydmills: same reason as KarinD
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass panelled shelter


Explanation:
Yes, an awning, but it is generally a shelter of some type. The French have them everywhere over thier front doors to shelter visitors from the rain.
What sort of shelter it would provide underground I can't think!

ydmills
France

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marquise(s)


Explanation:
I would keep "marquise" in that context
used in underground construction and engineering

(17) Marquises. Marquises at entrances to buildings may extend beyond the building line and across the sidewalk a distance of two (2) feet from the curb line; provided they are not less than ten (10) feet above the curb level at all points, and, within the fire limits, are constructed of iron and glass or other incombustible materials. They shall be securely supported from the building, and shall be properly drained. No marquise shall extend along the street wall of the building for more than fifty (50) percent of the length of such wall, nor in any case more than twenty five (25) feet, and there shall be a clear distance of not less than four (4) feet between any two (2) marquises on the same building.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  RHELLER: extensive description at http://www.ci.alameda.ca.us/code/Chapter_6/3/7.html
5 hrs
  -> merci - alameda just across the bay :)

agree  Yolanda Broad
21 hrs
  -> merci

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
canopies


Explanation:
I don't know if I'm guessing right, but this sounds to me like someone dismantling an old filling station!

Now I would read it (albeit taking a few liberties with what seems to have been 'taken as read' in the French) that this would mean 'the underground structures [associated with] such elements as....' --- in other words, the buried fixings / foundations etc.

Hope this helps a bit !

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marquee


Explanation:
is the correct technical EN term for the FR "marquise"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 11:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called \"abat-vent\"\" in FR


    Korchomkin et al.
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch