KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

dérèglement climatique

English translation: climate change


21:29 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Risk management (Risques Naturels)
French term or phrase: dérèglement climatique
climatic change, global warming, natural disasters...
codeswitch
English translation:climate change
Explanation:
no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-15 21:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link uses the terms "LE RECHAUFFEMENT CLIMATIQUE" ou "dérèglement climatique" synonymously, which would accurately match the english "global warming" and "climate change"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-15 21:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.climatmundi.fr/lng_FR_srub_34-dereglement-climati...
Selected response from:

Erika Ruth Katzman
Grading comment
Thank you. For the purpose of the promotional text was translating, I added the adjective "global"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6climate changeErika Ruth Katzman
4 +3climatic/climate disruptionAttorney DC Bar
4 +1climatic disturbancerkillings
4 +1climate/climatic disturbance
Kévin Bacquet
5 -1climatic disorder
Adsion
3climate/climatic imbalanceMatthewLaSon
4 -1climate deregulation and change
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
climate/climatic disturbance


Explanation:
http://www.citeulike.org/group/1174/article/1309688

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/205867.stm
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Miranda!

neutral  B D Finch: "Disturbance" could be just a temporary problem, e.g. electrical storm.
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
climate change


Explanation:
no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-15 21:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link uses the terms "LE RECHAUFFEMENT CLIMATIQUE" ou "dérèglement climatique" synonymously, which would accurately match the english "global warming" and "climate change"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-15 21:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.climatmundi.fr/lng_FR_srub_34-dereglement-climati...

Erika Ruth Katzman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. For the purpose of the promotional text was translating, I added the adjective "global"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
20 mins
  -> thanks Helen :)

agree  xxxmargaretwf
31 mins
  -> thank you!!

agree  juliebarba: the Wiki page for 'dérèglement climatique' redirects to 'Changement climatique'
32 mins
  -> thanks for the additional source :)

agree  Mark Nathan
39 mins
  -> thanks Mark

agree  Expialidocious
58 mins
  -> thank you :)

neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: you can turn this into "disruptions in the climate", depending on context
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Adsion: Deregulation you marked is not at my comments at all...<--I could not be for this expression, because this is already at the list, moreover derangement and change is not at the same level...
5 hrs
  -> i would just note that climate deregulation is not a term i have encountered in common parlance...

agree  Victoria Burns:
11 hrs

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: That's 'changement climatique' with 685,000 Ghits. Common term, but not the same thing as "dereglement climatique'.
11 hrs

agree  ST Translations: climate change implies disruption/ disorder anyway
12 hrs

disagree  Miranda Joubioux: Climate disturbance is one of the many signs of climate change. They should not be confused.
13 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: I don't think your source is sufficiently authoritative, not that even the best authorities can be totally relied upon. "Dereglement" is about underlying causes and the loss of stabilising regulators.
14 hrs

disagree  MatthewLaSon: I agree with Rufinus.
2 days56 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
climate deregulation and change


Explanation:
We all know that there is a very deep an unbelievable injustice:That those who are the main-cause of climate deregulation and change are the rich and not ...
www.eudevdays.eu/Public/QuotePage.php?ID=661&language=eng - 62k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-15 21:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also climate shift

Most of the news about global climate change this week came from the climate .... Do recent storms indicate a climate shift? Global Warming: Full Coverage ...
www.csmonitor.com/2007/1213/p03s02-wogi.html - 78k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-15 22:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hat means it will not be released, and will therefore not contribute to the climate deregulation. 4). Technical options for Carbon Capture and Storage ...
www.cipast.org/download/Materials_AcceptRis_en_revised.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I think 'deregulation' normally relates to industries, not the actual climate....
32 mins
  -> It can be used but the rest of my answer change or shift is definitely used.

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: Could I get an increase in my sunshine allotment before they finally deregulate climate?:)
17 hrs
  -> You could also check your sources and note that the term is used, like it or not.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
climate/climatic imbalance


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "déréglement" means some kind of "imbalance" is going on.

It's used all the time when talking in the scientific world.

I just wouldn't say "climate change" is the same as "déréglement climatique". I'm no scientist, but I don't think the mean that same thing. Yes, one seems to clearly imply the either. But, I understand that climate change leads to "climatic/climate imbalance."

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://sealevel.jpl.nasa.gov/elnino/991020.html
    Reference: http://www.kaapeli.fi/eko.fi/magazine/before_end.html
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
climatic disorder


Explanation:
Sorry I am late, but I could not help posting my own suggestion:-) Please see examples I found below.

Hope it's helpful...

Example sentence(s):
  • Climatic disorders cannot impact monsoon

    Reference: http://www.acclaimimages.com/_gallery/_pages/0344-0610-1107-...
    Reference: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/1629360.cms
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: Sounds like something in DSM IV. An unreasonable fear of changes in the weather?:)
12 hrs
  -> THanks for your comment Rufinus, though I think you are kidding. Where did you say DSM IV?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
climatic disturbance


Explanation:
or 'climate disturbance', 'climatic perturbation', etc. Terms applied to transient (Mt Pinatubo) and recurring (El Niño) phenomena as well as, e.g., melting glaciers, rising sea temperatures, etc.

Just to add to the already long list ...<g>

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/205867.stm
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
climatic/climate disruption


Explanation:
or "global climate disruption' is closest to the meaning of the French, and is widely used. 16,400 Ghits. Although a term familiar to anyone who reads newspapers or watches TV, "climate change" is not the same thing as 'dereglement climatique', and is commonly referred to as 'le changement climatique' in French in any event (685,000 Ghits).

Example sentence(s):
  • Le changement climatique est un problème planétaire. Pourtant, chacun de nous peut faire la différence. Des changements même minimes de nos habitudes
  • Climate Disruption’s Likely Effects on the West’s Water. 5. Section 3 – Climate Disruption is Under Way in the West

    ec.europa.eu/environment/climat/campaign/index_fr.htm
    www.rockymountainclimate.org/website%20pictures/ Less%20Snow%20Less%20Water.pdf
Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Absolutely.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks BD. No relation to the Doonesbury character?

agree  Miranda Joubioux: This term is also used
21 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: I said "climatic imbalance", which seems to be used interchangeably with "climatic disruption." But, I do agree with your "disagrees" on some of the answers proposed (You made me laugh).
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanks Mathew




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba