KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

fonds ruraux

English translation: rural properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds ruraux
English translation:rural properties
Entered by: Claire Cox

13:16 Feb 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / PLANNING - classified sites
French term or phrase: fonds ruraux
As part of an environmental impact report, this section is concerned with sites classified as being of special interest:

Site Inscrit à l’Inventaire Départemental des Sites (S. lns.)

L’inscription à l'inventaire départemental des sites résulte d'un arrêté du ministre chargé des sites (Culture, puis Cadre de Vie, puis Environnement) après avis de la Commission Départementale des Sites, Perspectives et Paysages.

L'inscription entraîne l'obligation pour les intéressés de ne pas procéder à des travaux autres que ceux d'exploitation courante en ce qui concerne les **fonds ruraux** et d'entretien normal en ce qui concerne les constructions, sans avoir avisé, quatre mois d'avance, l'administration de leur intention (Réf art. 4 de la loi du 2 mai 1930 sur les Sites).

Not quite sure what they mean by "fonds ruraux" here.

Can anyone shed any light on this?

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
land properties/assets
Explanation:
Une proposition.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone - I actually opted for rural properties in the end as covering a multitude of options, so this is probably the closest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rural lots
Cetacea
4rural patrimony
Drmanu49
3land properties/assetsxxxEuqinimod
2rural land
David Goward


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rural patrimony


Explanation:
Valuation of the rural patrimony. Renovation and development of population centres. with a predominance of agrarian activity ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/62/16/34857136.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rural lots


Explanation:
or "rural plots".

Since they go on to talk about what you're allowed to do regarding "les constructions", I think they're simply refering to the actual piece of land.

Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Sorry - I didn't read your answer through to the end. I'd refer to "land" or "estate" though, rather than "lots" or "plots".
28 mins
  -> Thank you, David. "Land" would work, too, of course.

agree  Enrique Huber
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Enrique.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rural land


Explanation:
Bit of a guess, but that's what I make of it.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land properties/assets


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone - I actually opted for rural properties in the end as covering a multitude of options, so this is probably the closest.