KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

variable d'ajustement

English translation: adjustment variable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:variable d'ajustement
English translation:adjustment variable
Entered by: Katarina Peters

19:07 Nov 16, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / Modélisation
French term or phrase: variable d'ajustement
Je souhaiterais traduire ce terme en anglais à propos d'une variable d'un modèle dont la valeur varie afin de maintenir les autres variables à un niveau stable.
Genet
adjustment variable
Explanation:
CFA Institute Publications: CFA Digest - 38(1):85 - SummaryResults of the predictive regression models indicate that the coefficient estimate for the accounting adjustment variable is statistically significant for ...
www.cfapubs.org/doi/pdf/10.2469/dig.v38.n1.35 - Similar pages
by CFA Magazine - 2007 - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-16 19:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Children's Peer Relations and Their Psychological Adjustment ...In each regression, peer acceptance was entered as the predictor variable with a psychological adjustment variable as the criterion, controlling for the ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3749/is_200804/ai_n27901742/pg_8 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
Eliciting and Analyzing Expert Judgment: A Practical Guide - Google Books Resultby Mary A. Meyer, Jane M. Booker - 2001 - Mathematics - 459 pages
Any relevant problem-solving information can form adjustment variables. Example 15.1 uses assumptions made by the experts during their problem-solving ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0898714745...
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Quickness of answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjustment variable
Katarina Peters
4adjustment variable
Drmanu49


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment variable


Explanation:
Unlike a regressor, an adjustment variable does not have a regression coefficient. No model fitting is performed for adjustments. ...
www.technion.ac.il/docs/sas/ets/chap27/sect4.htm - 6

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment variable


Explanation:
CFA Institute Publications: CFA Digest - 38(1):85 - SummaryResults of the predictive regression models indicate that the coefficient estimate for the accounting adjustment variable is statistically significant for ...
www.cfapubs.org/doi/pdf/10.2469/dig.v38.n1.35 - Similar pages
by CFA Magazine - 2007 - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-16 19:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Children's Peer Relations and Their Psychological Adjustment ...In each regression, peer acceptance was entered as the predictor variable with a psychological adjustment variable as the criterion, controlling for the ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3749/is_200804/ai_n27901742/pg_8 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
Eliciting and Analyzing Expert Judgment: A Practical Guide - Google Books Resultby Mary A. Meyer, Jane M. Booker - 2001 - Mathematics - 459 pages
Any relevant problem-solving information can form adjustment variables. Example 15.1 uses assumptions made by the experts during their problem-solving ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0898714745...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Quickness of answer