KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

barrage excreteur

English translation: flood retention dam


15:25 Nov 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / sanitation, sewage systems etc.
French term or phrase: barrage excreteur
la construction de canaux dans les talwegs et des barrages excréteurs,
Adjoa des Bordes
English translation:flood retention dam
Explanation:
"écrêteur", not "excréteur".

The purpose is to hold back the peak flood and release it subsequently, thereby preventing excessive flooding downstream. It is not a storage dam (for irrigation, power) since as soon as the flood has receded, it has to be emptied to be ready for another flood. It wiil therefore have a large number of gates and little "dam".

A regulating dam serves a different purpose. It might be built below a hydro dam operating at certain periods of the day to hold the water turbined and release it gradually, over a long period of time, to simulate "normal" flow conditions rather than the high-low conditions of turbine/no turbine operation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-30 02:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be "Detention" not "Retention".

Also known as a "barrage sec" since ideally it will never have to be used and will remain dry.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for correcting the word as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flood retention damxxxBourth
3regulating dam or bleeding dam
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulating dam or bleeding dam


Explanation:
assuming it is écréteur

On the first, a regulating dam has been operating since 1935 whereas no regulation has been. developed on the second. Water organisation in the N’fis is ...
www.agropolis.fr/pdf/isiimm/morroco_eng.pdf

816, 41027, Dam for water supply (Generally in English the purpose of the reservoir is described rather ..... 1174, 51107, Bleeding, Exsudation ; ressuage ...
water-eng-mas.epfl.ch/docs/dico_ICOLD-1.xls

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barrage écrêteur
flood retention dam


Explanation:
"écrêteur", not "excréteur".

The purpose is to hold back the peak flood and release it subsequently, thereby preventing excessive flooding downstream. It is not a storage dam (for irrigation, power) since as soon as the flood has receded, it has to be emptied to be ready for another flood. It wiil therefore have a large number of gates and little "dam".

A regulating dam serves a different purpose. It might be built below a hydro dam operating at certain periods of the day to hold the water turbined and release it gradually, over a long period of time, to simulate "normal" flow conditions rather than the high-low conditions of turbine/no turbine operation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-30 02:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be "Detention" not "Retention".

Also known as a "barrage sec" since ideally it will never have to be used and will remain dry.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks for correcting the word as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
5 hrs