KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

CARACTERIZATION DE L’ETAT DES MILIEUX

English translation: Environmental Diagnostic Study


08:49 Nov 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: CARACTERIZATION DE L’ETAT DES MILIEUX
Hi all, I know its sunday but...
This is a study into whether the environment surrounding an industrial site where pollution from chlorosolvants has been discovered presents a high risk of contamination to its surrounding area, given the zones usage(s), levels found in samples etc.
I have understood what it means but was wondering if there was a succinct, technical sounding way to phrase it. Its the title of the document.
Thanks very much in advance.
Susannah Bayley
France
English translation:Environmental Diagnostic Study
Explanation:
Pollution has been discovered, therefore it's a diagnostic. 102 ghits.
Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
This is the one that fits best. Thanks very much to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1general characteristics/analysis of the (surrounding) environmentxxx::::::::::
4 +1Environmental Diagnostic StudyFrancis Marche
4Environmental impact studyAlain Pommet
4main (basic, fundamental) surroundings (environment) featuresPeter LEGUIE
4environmental status report/analysis
ormiston


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general characteristics/analysis of the (surrounding) environment


Explanation:
.environment.fi - General characteristics of the sea-buckthorn - [ Traduire cette page ]7 Sep 2007 ... www.environment.fi > West Finland > Territory and specia... > Natural diversity > Sea-buckthorn > General characteristics of the sea- ...
www.ymparisto.fi/default.asp?node=21590&lan=en - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Yearbook Prague Environment 2005 - A1 GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS - [ Traduire cette page ]A1 GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS. Tab. A1.1 Prague – general characteristics .... ABBREVIATIONS · general GENERAL · NEXT CHAPTER.
envis.praha-mesto.cz/rocenky/pr05_html/aa1.htm - 60k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
DiSC PPSS General Characteristics Report - [ Traduire cette page ]To view a Sample DiSC® PPSS General Characteristics report with the supplement " Relating to People and the Environment" Click here! ...
www.wingsofsuccess.com/store/product-DiSC-PPSS®----... - Pages similaires - À noter
Ecological studies on Potamogeton pectinatus L. I: General ...Ecological studies on Potamogeton pectinatus L. I: General characteristics, ... Biomass ; Life cycle ; Potamogetonaceae ; Freshwater environment ; Ecology ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7842485 - Pages similaires - À noter
de RJ VAN WIJK - 1988 - Cité 63 fois - Autres articles - Les 2 versions
DiSC: DiSC General Characteristics Training Modules - [ Traduire cette page ]DiSC General Characteristics Report (PPSS). How to Create a Positive Relationship Sub-Report. Relating to People and the Environment Sub-Report ...
www.resourcesunlimited.com/DiSC-General-Characteristics-Tra... - 56k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
PPSS DISC General Characteristics Report Assessment - [ Traduire cette page ]To add extra categories to the DiSC PPSS General Characteristics Reports. Yes, this gets a bit confusing. ... B. Relating to People and Their Environment ...
www.onlinediscprofile.com/ppssgeneralcharacteristics.html - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
[PDF] 1. General characteristics of the sites The analysis of the ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
General characteristics of the sites. The analysis of the physical environment is a prerequisite for every ecological. study. The most relevant components ...
www.lari.gov.lb/agrobio/PDF/Vol 1-8/v02/v2PDF/Annex 3 P050-... - Pages similaires - À noter
Appendix E - Biodiversity Core Area Characteristics & General ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Environment. Quick Search:. This Site. All Government Sites. Advanced Search | ... Appendix E - Biodiversity Core Area Characteristics & General Location ...
www.environment.gov.sk.ca/Default.aspx?DN=f42549cf-3a8e-41d... - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
International Journal of Behavioral Nutrition and Physical ... - [ Traduire cette page ]A growing body of evidence suggests that certain characteristics of the physical environment may be associated with patterns of physical activity in general ...
www.ijbnpa.org/content/5/1/32 - 71k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
de D Ogilvie - 2008 - Cité 1 fois - Autres articles - Les 7 versions
Physical and Chemical Characteristics of the Marine Environment ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Physical and Chemical Characteristics of the Marine Environment In general, water is most essential for the maintenance and activities in all life forms. ...
www.microbiologyprocedure.com/.../physical-and-chemical-cha... - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Suivant


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: I am convinced! Could you also say 'general characteristics of the site'?
4 hrs
  -> Merci :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental status report/analysis


Explanation:
unless it's a guideline ?
Environmental status reports. Volume 4: Conservation status of the ...Référence : 3944; Auteur(s) : IUCN; Date : 1992; Titre : Environmental status reports. Volume 4: Conservation status of the Danube delta ...
www.tourduvalat.org/.../environmental_status_reports_volume... - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main (basic, fundamental) surroundings (environment) features


Explanation:
This could probably be used as a title. As far as I know, "caracrérization" does not exist in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-30 10:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Caractérization " of course.

Peter LEGUIE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/tech_engineering/179815-caracterisation.html I saw this in a previous posting, and as the study was commissioned to establish whether pollution levels still 'conform' or come within the the national public health policy, I wondered if characterisation is the term I should employ.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Environmental impact study


Explanation:
The study characterises the impact of pollutants on the local environment.

In the example link it does use the word characterisation in the report but I think you need something snappier for the title.

EIAs/EISs are prepared to characterize potential changes in environmental
attributes = impacts
Attributes may be biophysical or socioeconomic
Lists of environmental attributes (i.e., SEQR checklists) often used to provide a shorthand
characterization of the environment
http://www.envsci-ed.brockport.edu/EIS Course Materials/Hayn...

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Agullo: this sounds best to me
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Jessica

disagree  Francis Marche: An EIS is implemented at planning stage, i.e. before the occurrence of pollution, not AFTER as in here. Your explanation reads "POTENTIAL" changes.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing that out Francis

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Environmental Diagnostic Study


Explanation:
Pollution has been discovered, therefore it's a diagnostic. 102 ghits.

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is the one that fits best. Thanks very much to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::: better than mine:)
2 hrs