KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

à niveau d’activité constant

English translation: yet maintain the same level of activity


10:05 Dec 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / climate change legislation
French term or phrase: à niveau d’activité constant
"La deuxième piste est technologique. Cette solution consiste à rechercher les moyens techniques de préserver notre environnement sans pour autant réduire l’activité humaine. Il s’agit de diminuer l’impact environnemental à niveau d’activité constant."

I understand the meaning of the phrase but am at a loss as to the best way to express it in English. The idea is 'reducing the impact on the environment but without reducing the level of economic activity'.

THis is from an academic study into the issues of patent law in the context of climate change and green technologies.
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
English translation:yet maintain the same level of activity
Explanation:
I would steer away from economic activity as your source text is referring to human activity, ie the impact of human activity on climate change (IPCC), and quotes IPCC, so best to maintain the usual term.
Selected response from:

Hilary Wilson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4yet maintain the same level of activity
Hilary Wilson
4 +1the same level of economic activity
Neha Mohan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the same level of economic activity


Explanation:
"...reducing the impact on the environment while maintaining the same level of economic activity"

... a suggestion

Neha Mohan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flute: This sounds like a fine translation. Just an additional point, if this is a quote from the IPCC (as someone said in one of the other posts) all of their stuff is in both English and French, so with a bit of digging you should find the original quote...
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yet maintain the same level of activity


Explanation:
I would steer away from economic activity as your source text is referring to human activity, ie the impact of human activity on climate change (IPCC), and quotes IPCC, so best to maintain the usual term.


    Reference: http://www.ipcc.ch/publications_and_data/ar4/wg1/en/faq-2-1....
Hilary Wilson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neha Mohan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  cc in nyc
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gallagy: or "while maintaining..."
7 hrs
  -> yes, grammatically more correct if 1st part of sentence taken into consideration!