KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

innovation de filiation

English translation: derivative innovation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:innovation de filiation
English translation:derivative innovation
Entered by: Callum Walker

10:09 Dec 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / inventive activity
French term or phrase: innovation de filiation
I cannot seem to find a decent translation for the term "innovation de filiation". The definition of the term, as my client has explained it, is an invention which is an evolution/progression from a previous invention in the same field (like father and son inventions, if you pardon the expression).

I have tried researching the term but cannot seem to find a corresponding translation in English. Given that it is a common term in French I assumed that there would be a standard translation or term in the industry.

The full context of the phrase is:
Si la majorité des économistes reconnaissent que la propriété intellectuelle a un effet positif sur l’innovation, le renforcement de cette protection a certaines limites car « le renforcement de ces droits finira par nuire à l’innovation, du fait qu’ils interféreront avec l’innovation de filiation. Or toute innovation table sur le savoir existant » .

This is from an academic study into the relationship between patent law and green innovation.
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
derivative innovation
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-10 10:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A DERIVATIVE INNOVATION is a secondary product or service derived from a platform innovation. Derivative innovations include new server-client configurations based on a new network architecture or operating system for a cell phone, for example. These innovations are slight modifications of the main product. In the case of Microsoft-like software, the platform is Windows and derivatives are a new office suite; for CDMA-like platforms, derivative innovations are various features available to service providers; for a major satellite system, the derivative innovations are various launching options or capabilities offered to users.
http://www.triz-journal.com/dictionary/Derivative_Innovation...

See also definitions of Fundamental Innovation, Platform Innovation, Derivative Innovation, and Variation Innovation here:
http://www.triz-journal.com/content/c070827a.asp

For example, the variation innovation can be planned with one to 10 people, a DERIVATIVE INNOVATION with up to 100, a platform up to 1000 ...
www.qualitydigest.com/.../innovation-new-face-quality.html

SUSTAINING OR DERIVATIVE INNOVATION: Innovations that offer improvements on current offerings in current markets. Customer Expectation : ...
www.globeit.in/globeit_pages/innovation_and_excellence.htm


Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help with this question :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3derivative innovationxxxBourth
2follow-on invention
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
follow-on invention


Explanation:
Could this be it?

They're also inventions that lead to hundreds or thousands of follow-on inventions and improvements.....
web.mit.edu/invent/n-pressreleases/downloads/ip.pdf

and

http://books.google.com/books?id=z_tYraycQRAC&pg=PA108&lpg=P...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derivative innovation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-10 10:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A DERIVATIVE INNOVATION is a secondary product or service derived from a platform innovation. Derivative innovations include new server-client configurations based on a new network architecture or operating system for a cell phone, for example. These innovations are slight modifications of the main product. In the case of Microsoft-like software, the platform is Windows and derivatives are a new office suite; for CDMA-like platforms, derivative innovations are various features available to service providers; for a major satellite system, the derivative innovations are various launching options or capabilities offered to users.
http://www.triz-journal.com/dictionary/Derivative_Innovation...

See also definitions of Fundamental Innovation, Platform Innovation, Derivative Innovation, and Variation Innovation here:
http://www.triz-journal.com/content/c070827a.asp

For example, the variation innovation can be planned with one to 10 people, a DERIVATIVE INNOVATION with up to 100, a platform up to 1000 ...
www.qualitydigest.com/.../innovation-new-face-quality.html

SUSTAINING OR DERIVATIVE INNOVATION: Innovations that offer improvements on current offerings in current markets. Customer Expectation : ...
www.globeit.in/globeit_pages/innovation_and_excellence.htm




xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help with this question :-)